NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(Amounts in thousands except share and per share data and unless otherwise indicated)
1. Significant Accounting Policies
Nature of Operations and Basis of Presentation. Vista Outdoor Inc. (together with our subsidiaries, "Vista Outdoor", "we", "our", and "us") is a leading global designer, manufacturer and marketer of consumer products in the outdoor sports and recreation markets. We operate in two segments, Shooting Sports and Outdoor Products. We are headquartered in Anoka, Minnesota and have 16 manufacturing and distribution facilities in the U.S., Canada, Mexico, and Puerto Rico along with international customer service, sales and sourcing operations in Asia and Europe. We were incorporated in Delaware in 2014. The consolidated financial statements reflect our financial position, results of operations, and cash flows in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the U.S.
Reclassifications. Changes to the mathematical sign used to denote income taxes for fiscal years 2021, 2020, and 2019 were made to conform to the current period presentation in the consolidated statements of comprehensive income. This reclassification had no impact to our key metrics including Earnings (loss) before income taxes or Net income (loss).
Unamortized debt issuance costs related to the 2018 ABL Revolving Credit Facility as of March 31, 2020 have been reclassified from long-term debt to other current assets and other non-current assets to conform to the current period presentation in the consolidated balance sheets. These reclassifications had no impact to our key metrics including Earnings (loss) before income taxes or Net income (loss).
Principles of Consolidation. The consolidated financial statements include our net assets and results of operations as described above. All intercompany transactions and accounts within the businesses have been eliminated.
Fiscal Year. References in this report to a particular fiscal year refer to the year ended March 31 of that calendar year. Our interim quarterly periods are based on 13-week periods and end on Sundays.
Use of Estimates. The preparation of consolidated financial statements in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect amounts reported therein. Due to the inherent uncertainty involved in making estimates, actual results reported in future periods may differ from those estimates. We review our estimates to ensure that these estimates properly reflect changes in our business or as new information becomes available.
Revenue Recognition. We recognize revenue for our products at a point in time upon the transfer of control of the products to the customer, which typically occurs upon shipment and coincides with our right to payment, the transfer of legal title, and the transfer of the significant risks and rewards of ownership of the product.
The total amount of revenue we recognize for the sale of our products reflects various sales adjustments for discounts, returns, refunds, allowances, rebates, and other customer incentives. These sales adjustments can vary based on market conditions, customer preferences, timing of customer payments, volume of products sold, and timing of new product launches. These adjustments require management to make reasonable estimates of the amount we expect to receive from the customer. We estimate sales adjustments by customer or by product category on the basis of our historical experience with similar contracts with customers, adjusted as necessary to reflect current facts and circumstances and our expectations for the future. Sales taxes, firearms and ammunition excise tax, and other similar taxes are excluded from revenue. Revenue recognition is discussed in further detail in Note 5, Revenue Recognition.
Cost of Sales. Cost of sales includes material, labor, and overhead costs associated with product manufacturing, including depreciation, amortization, purchasing and receiving, inspection, warehousing, product liability, warranty, and inbound and outbound shipping and handling costs.
Research and Development Costs. Research and development costs consist primarily of compensation and benefits and experimental work materials for our employees who are responsible for the development and enhancement of new and existing products. Research and development costs incurred to develop new products and to enhance existing products are charged to expense as incurred.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(Amounts in thousands except share and per share data and unless otherwise indicated)
Selling, General, and Administrative Expense. Selling, general, and administrative expense includes, among other items, administrative salaries, benefits, commissions, advertising, insurance, and professional fees.
Advertising Costs. Advertising and promotional costs including print ads, commercials, catalogs, and brochures are expensed in the period when the first advertisement is run. Our co-op program is structured so that certain customers are eligible for reimbursement for certain types of advertisements on qualifying product purchases and are accrued as purchases are made. Advertising costs totaled $44,600, $37,950, and $66,436 for the fiscal years ended March 31, 2021, 2020, and 2019, respectively.
Cash Equivalents. Cash equivalents are all highly liquid cash investments purchased with original maturities of three months or less.
Allowance for Estimated Credit Losses. We maintain an allowance for credit losses related to accounts receivable for future expected credit losses resulting from the inability or unwillingness of our customers to make required payments. We estimate the allowance based upon historical bad debts, current customer receivable balances, age of customer receivable balances, and the customers' financial condition and in relation to a representative pool of assets consisting of a large number of customers with similar risk characteristics. The allowance is adjusted as appropriate to reflect differences in current conditions as well as changes in forecasted macroeconomic conditions.
Inventories. Inventories are stated at the lower of cost, determined using the first-in, first-out ("FIFO") method, or net realizable value. Inventory costs associated with work in process inventory and finished goods include material, labor, and manufacturing overhead, while costs associated with raw materials and purchased finished goods include material and inbound freight costs. We provide inventory allowances for any excess and obsolete inventories and periodically write inventory amounts down to market when costs exceed market value.
Warranty Costs. We provide consumer warranties against manufacturing defects on certain products within the Shooting Sports and Outdoor Products segments with warranty periods typically ranging from one year to the expected lifetime of the product. The estimated costs of such product warranties are recorded at the time the sale is recorded. Estimated future warranty costs are accrued at the time of sale based upon actual past experience, our current production environment as well as specific and identifiable warranties as applicable. See Note 12, Other Current and Non-current Liabilities, for additional detail.
Fair Value Measurements. Fair value is defined as the price that would be received to sell an asset or the price paid to transfer a liability (the exit price) in the principal and most advantageous market for the asset or liability in an orderly transaction between market participants. We measure and disclose the fair value of nonfinancial and financial assets and liabilities utilizing a hierarchy of valuation techniques based on whether the inputs to a fair value measurement are considered to be observable or unobservable in a marketplace. Observable inputs reflect market data obtained from independent sources, while unobservable inputs reflect our market assumptions. This hierarchy requires the use of observable market data when available. The measurement of assets and liabilities at fair value are classified using the following three-tier hierarchy:
Level 1—Quoted prices for identical instruments in active markets.
Level 2—Quoted prices for similar instruments in active markets; quoted prices for identical or similar instruments in markets that are not active; and model-derived valuations whose inputs are observable or whose significant value drivers are observable.
Level 3—One or more significant inputs to the valuation model are unobservable.
See Note 2, Fair Value of Financial Instruments, for additional disclosure regarding fair value of financial instruments.
Accounting for Goodwill and Indefinite Lived Intangible Assets. Goodwill—We test goodwill for impairment on the first day of the fourth fiscal quarter or upon the occurrence of events or changes in circumstances that indicate that the asset might be impaired. Goodwill is assigned to our reporting units, which are our operating segments, or components of an operating segment, that constitute a business for which discrete financial information is available, and for which segment management regularly reviews the operating results. Based on this analysis, we had six reporting units, as of the fiscal year 2021 testing date.
During the annual impairment review process we have the option to first perform a qualitative assessment (commonly referred to as “step zero”) over relative events and circumstances to determine whether it is more likely than not that the fair value of a reporting unit is less than its carrying value or to perform a quantitative assessment (“step one”) where we estimate the fair value of each reporting unit using both an income and market approach. We completed a step zero assessment as of
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(Amounts in thousands except share and per share data and unless otherwise indicated)
January 1, 2021, and concluded there were no indicators of impairment. See Note 11, Goodwill and Intangible Assets, for discussion and details.
When we perform a step one analysis to assess the recoverability of our goodwill, we determine the estimated fair value of each reporting unit and compare it to the carrying value of the reporting unit, including goodwill. When fair value is less than the carrying value of the net assets and related goodwill, an impairment charge is recognized for the excess. The fair value of each reporting unit is determined using both an income and market approach. The value estimated using a discounted cash flow model is weighted equally against the estimated value derived from the guideline company market approach method. This market approach method estimates the price reasonably expected to be realized from the sale of the reporting unit based on comparable companies.
In developing the discounted cash flow analysis, our assumptions about future revenues and expenses, capital expenditures, and changes in working capital are based on our plan, as reviewed by the Board of Directors, and assume a terminal growth rate thereafter. A separate discount rate is determined for each reporting unit and these cash flows are then discounted to determine the fair value of the reporting unit. The discounted cash flow analysis is derived from valuation techniques in which one or more significant inputs are not observable (Level 3 fair value measures).
Indefinite Lived Intangible Assets—Indefinite lived intangibles are not amortized and are tested for impairment annually on the first day of the fourth fiscal quarter or upon the occurrence of events or changes in circumstances that indicate that the assets might be impaired. We completed a step zero assessment as of January 1, 2021, and concluded there were not indicators of impairment on the majority of our indefinite lived intangibles. We completed a step one assessment as of January 1, 2021 related to our CamelBak indefinite lived tradename and concluded there was no impairment. See Note 11, Goodwill and Intangible Assets, for discussion and details.
Our identifiable intangibles with indefinite lives consist of certain trademarks and tradenames. When we complete a step one assessment, the impairment test consists of a comparison of the estimated fair value of the specific intangible asset with its carrying value. The estimated fair value of these assets is measured using the relief-from-royalty method which assumes that the asset has value to the extent that the owner is relieved of the obligation to pay royalties for the benefits received from them.
This method requires that we estimate the future revenue for the related brands and technology, the appropriate royalty rate, and the weighted average cost of capital. We base our fair values and estimates on assumptions we believe to be reasonable, but which are unpredictable and inherently uncertain. If the carrying amount of an asset is higher than its fair value, an impairment exists and the asset would be recorded at the estimated fair value.
Our assumptions used to develop the discounted cash flow analysis require us to make significant estimates regarding future revenues and expenses, projected capital expenditures, changes in working capital, and the appropriate discount rate. The projections also take into account several factors including current and estimated economic trends and outlook, costs of raw materials and other factors that are beyond our control. If the current economic conditions were to deteriorate, or if we were to lose significant business, causing a reduction in estimated discounted cash flows, it is possible that the estimated fair value of certain reporting units or tradenames could fall below their carrying value resulting in the necessity to conduct additional impairment tests in future periods. We continually monitor the reporting units and tradenames for impairment indicators and update assumptions used in the most recent calculation of the estimated fair value of a reporting unit or tradenames as appropriate.
Amortizing Intangible Assets, Long-Lived Assets. Our primary identifiable intangible assets include trademarks and tradenames, patented technology, and customer relationships. Our long-lived assets consist primarily of property, plant, and equipment, amortizing right-of-use asset related to our operating leases and amortizing costs related to cloud computing arrangements. We periodically evaluate the recoverability of the carrying amount of our long-lived assets whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of the asset may not be fully recoverable or exceeds its fair value.
Business Combinations. We use our best estimates and assumptions to determine the fair value of tangible and intangible assets acquired and liabilities assumed, as well as the uncertain tax positions and tax-related valuation allowances that are initially recorded in connection with a business combination. These estimates and assumptions are uncertain and may require adjustment. During the measurement period of one year from the acquisition date, we continue to collect information and reevaluate these estimates and assumptions, and records adjustments to these estimates to goodwill. Any adjustments to the acquired assets and liabilities assumed that are identified subsequent to the measurement period are recorded in earnings. See Note 7, Acquisitions and Divestitures, for additional information.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(Amounts in thousands except share and per share data and unless otherwise indicated)
Derivatives and Hedging. We mitigate the impact of changes in interest rates and commodity prices affecting the cost of raw materials with interest rate swaps and commodity forward contracts that are accounted for as designated hedges pursuant to ASC Topic 815, “Derivatives and Hedging” ("ASC Topic 815"). ASC Topic 815 requires that an entity recognize all derivatives as either assets or liabilities on the balance sheet, measure those instruments at fair value and recognize changes in the fair value of derivatives in earnings in the period of change unless the derivative qualifies as designated cash flow hedge that offsets certain exposures. Certain criteria must be satisfied in order for derivative financial instruments to be classified and accounted for as a cash flow hedge. Derivatives that are not elected for hedge accounting treatment are recorded immediately in earnings. See Note 4, Derivative Financial Instruments, for additional information.
We would discontinue hedge accounting prospectively (i) if it is determined that the derivative is no longer effective in offsetting changes in the cash flows of a hedged item, (ii) when the derivative expires or is sold, terminated, or exercised, (iii) if it becomes probable that the forecasted transaction being hedged by the derivative will not occur, (iv) if a hedged firm commitment no longer meets the definition of a firm commitment, or (v) if it is determined that designation of the derivative as a hedge instrument is no longer appropriate. The fair value of our forward contracts based on pricing models using current market rates. These contracts are classified under Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy (see Note 2, Fair Value of Financial Instruments).
Stock-Based Compensation. We account for our share-based compensation arrangements in accordance with ASC Topic 718, "Compensation—Stock Compensation" ("ASC Topic 718") which requires the measurement and recognition of compensation expense for all share-based payment awards to employees and directors based on estimated fair values. Our stock-based compensation plans, which are described more fully in Note 17, Stockholders' Equity, provide for the grant of various types of stock-based incentive awards, including performance awards, total stockholder return performance awards ("TSR awards"), performance awards with a TSR modifier, restricted stock/restricted stock units, and options to purchase common stock. The types and mix of stock-based incentive awards are evaluated on an ongoing basis and may vary based on our overall strategy regarding compensation, including consideration of the impact of expensing stock awards on our results of operations.
Income Taxes. We account for income taxes under the asset and liability method in accordance with the accounting standard for income taxes. The asset and liability method requires the recognition of deferred tax assets and liabilities for the expected future tax consequences of temporary differences between the carrying amounts and tax bases of assets and liabilities. Under this method, changes in tax rates and laws are recognized in income in the period such changes are enacted.
We record net deferred tax assets to the extent that we believe these assets will more likely than not be realized. In making such determination, we consider all available positive and negative evidence, including future reversals of existing taxable temporary differences, projected future taxable income, tax planning strategies and recent results of operations. Significant estimates are required for this analysis. If we were to determine that the amount of deferred income tax assets we would be able to realize in the future had changed, we would make an adjustment to the valuation allowance which would decrease or increase the provision for income taxes.
The provision for federal, foreign, and state and local income taxes is calculated on income before income taxes based on current tax law and includes the cumulative effect of any changes in tax rates from those used previously in determining deferred tax assets and liabilities. Such provision differs from the amounts currently payable because certain items of income and expense are recognized in different reporting periods for financial reporting purposes than for income tax purposes.
We periodically assess our liabilities and contingencies for all periods that are currently open to examination or have not been effectively settled based on the most current available information. Where it is not more likely than not that our tax position will be sustained, we record the entire resulting tax liability and when it is more likely than not of being sustained, we record our best estimate of the resulting tax liability. To the extent our assessment of the tax outcome of these matters changes, such change in estimate will impact the income tax provision in the period of change. It is our policy to record interest and penalties related to income taxes as part of the income tax expense for financial reporting purposes.
Worker's Compensation. The liability for losses under our worker's compensation program has been actuarially determined. The balance for worker's compensation liability was $6,214 and $5,830 as of March 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively.
Translation of Foreign Currencies. Assets and liabilities of foreign subsidiaries are translated at current exchange rates and the effects of these translation adjustments are reported as a component of accumulated other comprehensive loss
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(Amounts in thousands except share and per share data and unless otherwise indicated)
("AOCL") in stockholders' equity. Income and expenses in foreign currencies are translated at the average exchange rate during the period.
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Loss. The components of AOCL, net of income taxes, are as follows:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
March 31,
|
|
|
|
2021
|
|
2020
|
|
Derivatives
|
|
$
|
161
|
|
|
$
|
(1,426)
|
|
|
Pension and other postretirement benefit liabilities
|
|
(78,166)
|
|
|
(93,353)
|
|
|
Cumulative translation adjustment
|
|
(5,190)
|
|
|
(6,215)
|
|
|
Total accumulated other comprehensive loss
|
|
$
|
(83,195)
|
|
|
$
|
(100,994)
|
|
The following table details the amounts reclassified from AOCL to earnings as well as the changes in derivatives, pension and other postretirement benefits and foreign currency translation, net of income tax:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Years ended March 31,
|
|
|
|
2021
|
|
2020
|
|
|
|
Derivatives
|
|
Pension and other Postretire-ment Benefits
|
|
Cumulative translation adjustment
|
|
Total
|
|
Derivatives
|
|
Pension and other Postretire-ment Benefits
|
|
Cumulative translation adjustment
|
|
Total
|
|
Beginning of year AOCL
|
|
$
|
(1,426)
|
|
|
$
|
(93,353)
|
|
|
$
|
(6,215)
|
|
|
$
|
(100,994)
|
|
|
$
|
735
|
|
|
$
|
(74,670)
|
|
|
$
|
(9,032)
|
|
|
$
|
(82,967)
|
|
|
Change in fair value of derivatives
|
|
1,309
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
1,309
|
|
|
(1,555)
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
(1,555)
|
|
|
Net loss (gain) reclassified from AOCL
|
|
278
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
278
|
|
|
(606)
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
(606)
|
|
|
Net actuarial losses reclassified from AOCL (1)
|
|
—
|
|
|
2,927
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
2,927
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
3,247
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
3,247
|
|
|
Prior service costs reclassified from AOCL (1)
|
|
—
|
|
|
(236)
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
(236)
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
(313)
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
(313)
|
|
|
Valuation adjustment for pension and postretirement benefit plans (1)
|
|
—
|
|
|
12,496
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
12,496
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
(21,617)
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
(21,617)
|
|
|
Currency translation gains reclassified from AOCL (2)
|
|
—
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
3,150
|
|
|
3,150
|
|
|
Net change in cumulative translation adjustment
|
|
—
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
1,025
|
|
|
1,025
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
(333)
|
|
|
(333)
|
|
|
End of year AOCL
|
|
$
|
161
|
|
|
$
|
(78,166)
|
|
|
$
|
(5,190)
|
|
|
$
|
(83,195)
|
|
|
$
|
(1,426)
|
|
|
$
|
(93,353)
|
|
|
$
|
(6,215)
|
|
|
$
|
(100,994)
|
|
(1) Amounts related to our pension and other postretirement benefits that were reclassified from AOCL were recorded as a component of net periodic benefit cost for each period presented. See Note 14, Employee Benefit Plans.
(2) Amounts related to the foreign currency translation gains realized upon the divestiture of our Firearms business in the second quarter of fiscal year 2020.
Adoption of New Accounting Pronouncements. On March 31, 2021, we adopted ASU 2018-14, “Disclosure Framework-Changes to the Disclosure Requirements for Defined Benefit Plans” which amends ASC 715. This update includes adding, clarifying and removing various disclosure requirements related to defined benefit pension and other postretirement plans. This update is effective for fiscal years ending after December 15, 2020, with earlier application permitted. The guidance in this update is applied on a retrospective basis to all periods presented. The adoption of this update did not have a material impact on our consolidated financial statements. For further information, see Note 14, Employee Benefit Plans.
On April 1, 2020, we adopted ASU No. 2016-13, "Financial Instruments-Credit Losses (Topic 326): Measurement of Credit Losses on Financial Instruments" ("Topic 326"). Under ASC Topic 326, the “expected credit loss” model replaces the “incurred loss” model and requires consideration of a broader range of information to estimate expected credit losses over the life of the asset. Our prior methodology for estimating credit losses on trade accounts receivable did not differ significantly from the new requirements of Topic 326 and therefore, the adoption of this ASU did not have a material impact on our consolidated financial statements and disclosures. For further information, see Note 8, Receivables.
On April 1, 2020, we adopted ASU No. 2018-13, "Fair Value Measurement (Topic 820): Disclosure Framework-Changes to the Disclosure Requirements for Fair Value Measurement." The amendments in this ASU removed, modified or added to the disclosure requirements for fair value measurements in Topic 820, "Fair Value Measurement" ("Topic 820"). The adoption of this ASU did not have a material impact on our consolidated financial statements and disclosures.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(Amounts in thousands except share and per share data and unless otherwise indicated)
Recent Accounting Pronouncements. In August 2020, the Financial Accounting Standards Board ("FASB") issued Accounting Standards Update ("ASU") No. 2020-06, "Debt—Debt with Conversion and Other Options (Subtopic 470-20) and Derivatives and Hedging—Contracts in Entity’s Own Equity (Subtopic 815-40): Accounting for Convertible Instruments and Contracts in an Entity’s Own Equity." This ASU simplifies the accounting for convertible instruments by removing the separation models for (1) convertible debt with a cash conversion feature and (2) convertible instruments with a beneficial conversion feature. Also, this ASU requires the application of the if-converted method for calculating diluted earnings per share and the treasury stock method will be no longer available. The new guidance is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2021, with early adoption permitted no earlier than fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2020. Entities may adopt the guidance through either a modified retrospective method of transition or a fully retrospective method of transition. We are currently evaluating the impact this ASU will have on our consolidated financial statements and disclosures.
In December 2019, the FASB issued ASU No. 2019-12, "Income Taxes (Topic 740): Simplifying the Accounting for Income Taxes." This ASU removes specific exceptions to the general principles ASC Topic 740, "Accounting for Income Taxes" and simplifies certain U.S. GAAP requirements. ASU 2019-12 is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2020. We will adopt this ASU as of April 1, 2021, and do not expect this new guidance to have a material impact on our consolidated financial statements and related disclosures.
There are no other new accounting pronouncements that are expected to have a significant impact on our consolidated financial statements.
2. Fair Value of Financial Instruments
We measure and disclose our financial assets and liabilities at fair value on a recurring and nonrecurring basis. Fair value is defined as the price that would be received to sell an asset or the price paid to transfer a liability (the exit price) in the principal and most advantageous market for the asset or liability in an orderly transaction between market participants. Assets and liabilities carried at fair value are classified using the three-tier hierarchy. See Note 1, Significant Accounting Policies, for additional information.
The following section describes the valuation methodologies we use to measure our financial instruments at fair value on a recurring basis:
Commodity Price Hedging Instruments
We periodically enter into commodity forward contracts to hedge our exposure to price fluctuations on certain commodities we use for raw material components in our manufacturing process. When actual commodity prices exceed the fixed price provided by these contracts, we receive this difference from the counterparty, and when actual commodity prices are below the contractually provided fixed price, we pay this difference to the counterparty. We consider these to be Level 2 instruments. See Note 4, Derivative Financial Instruments, for additional information.
Note Receivable
In connection with the sale of our Firearms business in, fiscal year 2020, we received a $12,000 interest-free, five-year pre-payable promissory note due June 2024. Based on the general market conditions and the credit quality of the buyer at the time of the sale, we discounted the Note Receivable at an effective interest rate of 10% and estimated fair value using a discounted cash flow approach. We consider this to be a Level 3 instrument. See Note 8, Receivables, for additional information and below for fair value amounts related to the Note Receivable.
Disclosures about the Fair Value of Financial Instruments
The carrying amount of our receivables, inventory, accounts payable, and accrued liabilities as of March 31, 2021 and March 31, 2020 approximates fair value because of the short maturity of these instruments. The carrying values of cash and cash equivalents as of March 31, 2021 and March 31, 2020 are categorized within Level 1 of the fair value hierarchy.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(Amounts in thousands except share and per share data and unless otherwise indicated)
The table below discloses information about carrying values and estimated fair value relating to our financial assets and liabilities:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
March 31,
|
|
|
|
2021
|
|
2020
|
|
|
|
Carrying
Amount
|
|
Fair
Value
|
|
Carrying
Amount
|
|
Fair
Value
|
|
Fixed rate debt (1)
|
|
$
|
500,000
|
|
|
$
|
493,750
|
|
|
$
|
350,000
|
|
|
$
|
284,375
|
|
|
Variable rate debt (2)
|
|
$
|
—
|
|
|
$
|
—
|
|
|
$
|
167,256
|
|
|
$
|
167,256
|
|
(1) Fixed rate debt—In fiscal year 2021, we issued $500,000 aggregate principal amount of 4.5% Senior Notes which will mature on March 15, 2029. These notes are unsecured and senior obligations. In fiscal year 2016, we issued $350,000 aggregate principal amount of 5.875% Senior Notes that were redeemed on March 12, 2021. The fair value of the fixed-rate debt is based on market quotes for each issuance. We consider these to be Level 2 instruments. See Note 13, Long-term Debt, for information on our credit facilities, including certain risks and uncertainties.
(2) Variable rate debt— The carrying value of the amounts outstanding under our 2018 ABL Revolving Credit Facility approximates the fair value due to the short-term nature of these obligations as of March 31, 2020. The fair value of this debt is categorized within Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy based on the observable market borrowing rates. See Note 13, Long-term Debt, for additional information on our credit facilities, including related certain risks and uncertainties.
We measure certain nonfinancial assets at fair value on a nonrecurring basis if certain indicators are present. These assets include long-lived assets that are written down to fair value when they are held for sale or determined to be impaired. See Note 1, Significant Accounting Policies, for further information on our accounting policies regarding long-lived assets and held for sale assets.
3. Leases
We lease certain warehouse and distribution space, manufacturing space, office space, retail locations, equipment and vehicles. All of these leases are classified as operating leases. Operating lease assets and liabilities are recognized at the commencement date based on the present value of lease payments over the lease term. We use our incremental borrowing rate based on the information available at the commencement date in determining the present value of lease payments. These rates are assessed on a quarterly basis. The operating lease assets also include any lease payments made less lease incentives. Leases with an initial term of twelve months or less are not recorded on the balance sheet. For operating leases, expense is recognized on a straight-line basis over the lease term. Variable lease payments associated with our leases are recognized upon occurrence of the event, activity, or circumstance in the lease agreement on which those payments are assessed. Tenant improvement allowances are recorded as leasehold improvements with an offsetting adjustment included in our calculation of its right-of-use asset.
Many leases include one or more options to renew, with renewal terms that can extend the lease term up to five years. The exercise of lease renewal options is at our sole discretion. The depreciable life of assets and leasehold improvements are limited by the expected lease term.
The amounts of assets and liabilities related to our operating leases were as follows.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(Amounts in thousands except share and per share data and unless otherwise indicated)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
March 31,
|
|
|
|
Balance Sheet Caption
|
|
2021
|
|
2020
|
|
Assets:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operating lease assets
|
|
Operating lease assets
|
|
$
|
72,400
|
|
|
$
|
69,024
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Liabilities:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Current:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operating lease liabilities
|
|
Other current liabilities
|
|
$
|
10,044
|
|
|
$
|
10,780
|
|
|
Long-term:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operating lease liabilities
|
|
Long-term operating lease liabilities
|
|
77,375
|
|
|
73,738
|
|
|
Total lease liabilities
|
|
|
|
$
|
87,419
|
|
|
$
|
84,518
|
|
The components of lease expense are recorded to cost of sales and selling, general, and administration expenses in the consolidated statements of comprehensive income (loss). The components of lease expense were as follows:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Years ended March 31,
|
|
|
|
2021
|
|
2020
|
|
Fixed operating lease costs (1)
|
|
$
|
20,759
|
|
|
$
|
18,932
|
|
|
Variable operating lease costs
|
|
2,756
|
|
|
2,839
|
|
|
Sublease income
|
|
(802)
|
|
|
(877)
|
|
|
Net lease costs
|
|
$
|
22,713
|
|
|
$
|
20,894
|
|
(1) Includes short-term leases, which are immaterial.
The weighted average remaining lease term and weighted average discount rate is as follows:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
March 31,
|
|
|
|
2021
|
|
2020
|
|
Weighted Average Remaining Lease Term (Years):
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operating leases
|
|
9.32
|
|
9.55
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Weighted Average Discount Rate:
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operating leases
|
|
8.64
|
%
|
|
8.64
|
%
|
The approximate future minimum lease payments under operating leases were as follows:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
March 31, 2021
|
|
Fiscal year 2022
|
|
$
|
17,060
|
|
|
Fiscal year 2023
|
|
15,546
|
|
|
Fiscal year 2024
|
|
13,825
|
|
|
Fiscal year 2025
|
|
12,584
|
|
|
Fiscal year 2026
|
|
11,612
|
|
|
Thereafter
|
|
60,171
|
|
|
Total lease payments
|
|
130,798
|
|
|
Less imputed interest
|
|
(43,379)
|
|
|
Present value of lease liabilities
|
|
$
|
87,419
|
|
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(Amounts in thousands except share and per share data and unless otherwise indicated)
Supplemental cash flow information related to leases is as follows:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Years ended March 31,
|
|
|
|
2021
|
|
2020
|
|
Cash paid for amounts included in the measurement of lease liabilities:
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operating cash flows - operating leases
|
|
$
|
17,524
|
|
|
$
|
19,915
|
|
|
Right-of-use assets obtained in exchange for lease liabilities:
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operating leases
|
|
$
|
13,167
|
|
|
$
|
5,636
|
|
4. Derivative Financial Instruments
In the normal course of business, we are exposed to market risks arising from adverse changes in:
•commodity prices affecting the cost of raw materials, and
•interest rates
We use designated cash flow hedges to manage our level of exposure.
We entered into various commodity forward contracts during fiscal year 2021 in accordance with our accounting policies in Note 1, Significant Accounting Policies. These contracts are used to hedge our exposure to price fluctuations on lead we purchase for raw material components in our ammunition manufacturing process and are designated and qualify as effective cash flow hedges. The effectiveness of cash flow hedge contracts is assessed quantitatively at inception and qualitatively thereafter considering transactions critical terms and counterparty credit quality.
The gains and losses on these hedges are included in accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) and are reclassified into earnings at the time the forecasted revenue or expense is recognized. The gains or losses on the lead forward contracts are recorded in inventory as the commodities are purchased and in cost of sales when the related inventory is sold. As of March 31, 2021, we had outstanding lead forward contracts on 9.75 million pounds of lead. In the event the underlying forecasted transaction does not occur, or it becomes probable that it will not occur, the related change in fair value of the derivative instrument would be reclassified from accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) and recognized in earnings. The asset related to the lead forward contracts is immaterial and is recorded as part of other current assets.
5. Revenue Recognition
The following tables disaggregate our net sales by major product category:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Years ended March 31,
|
|
|
|
2021
|
|
2020
|
|
|
|
Shooting Sports
|
|
Outdoor Products
|
|
Total
|
|
Shooting Sports
|
|
Outdoor Products
|
|
Total
|
|
Ammunition
|
|
$
|
1,119,754
|
|
|
$
|
—
|
|
|
$
|
1,119,754
|
|
|
$
|
846,974
|
|
|
$
|
—
|
|
|
$
|
846,974
|
|
|
Firearms
|
|
—
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
24,577
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
24,577
|
|
|
Hunting and Shooting
|
|
398,938
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
398,938
|
|
|
317,785
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
317,785
|
|
|
Action Sports
|
|
—
|
|
|
364,454
|
|
|
364,454
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
297,623
|
|
|
297,623
|
|
|
Outdoor Recreation (1)
|
|
—
|
|
|
342,376
|
|
|
342,376
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
268,912
|
|
|
268,912
|
|
|
Total
|
|
$
|
1,518,692
|
|
|
$
|
706,830
|
|
|
$
|
2,225,522
|
|
|
$
|
1,189,336
|
|
|
$
|
566,535
|
|
|
$
|
1,755,871
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Geographic Region
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
United States
|
|
$
|
1,390,823
|
|
|
$
|
515,131
|
|
|
$
|
1,905,954
|
|
|
$
|
1,057,699
|
|
|
$
|
396,524
|
|
|
$
|
1,454,223
|
|
|
Rest of the World
|
|
127,869
|
|
|
191,699
|
|
|
319,568
|
|
|
131,637
|
|
|
170,011
|
|
|
301,648
|
|
|
Total
|
|
$
|
1,518,692
|
|
|
$
|
706,830
|
|
|
$
|
2,225,522
|
|
|
$
|
1,189,336
|
|
|
$
|
566,535
|
|
|
$
|
1,755,871
|
|
(1) Outdoor Recreation includes the operating segments; Hydration, Outdoor Cooking, and Golf.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(Amounts in thousands except share and per share data and unless otherwise indicated)
We sell our products in the U.S. and internationally. A majority of our sales are concentrated in the U.S. See Note 18, Operating Segment Information for information on international revenues.
Product Sales
We recognize revenue for our products at a point in time upon the transfer of control of the products to the customer, which typically occurs upon shipment and coincides with our right to payment, the transfer of legal title, and the transfer of the significant risks and rewards of ownership of the product.
Typically, our contracts require customers to pay within 30-60 days of product delivery with a discount available to some customers for early payment. In some cases, we offer extended payment terms to customers. However, we do not consider these extended payment terms to be a significant financing component of the contract because the payment terms are less than a year.
In limited circumstances, our contract with a customer may have shipping terms that indicate a transfer of control of the products upon their arrival at the destination rather than upon shipment. In those cases, we recognize revenue only when the product reaches the customer destination, which may require us to estimate the timing of transfer of control based on the expected delivery date. In all cases, however, we consider our costs related to shipping and handling to be a cost of fulfilling the contract with the customer.
The total amount of revenue we recognize for the sale of our products reflects various sales adjustments for discounts, returns, refunds, allowances, rebates, and other customer incentives. These sales adjustments can vary based on market conditions, customer preferences, timing of customer payments, volume of products sold, and timing of new product launches. These adjustments require management to make reasonable estimates of the amount we expect to receive from the customer. We estimate sales adjustments by customer or by product category on the basis of our historical experience with similar contracts with customers, adjusted as necessary to reflect current facts and circumstances and our expectations for the future. Sales taxes, firearms and ammunition excise tax, and other similar taxes are excluded from revenue.
Incentives in the form of cash paid to the customer (or a reduction of a customer cash payment to us) typically are recognized as a reduction of sales unless the incentive is for a distinct benefit that we receive from the customer (e.g., advertising or marketing).
We pay commissions to some of our employees based on agreed-upon sales targets. We recognize the incremental costs of obtaining a contract as an expense when incurred because our sales contracts with commissions are one year or less.
6. Earnings Per Share
The computation of basic earnings per share ("EPS") is based on the weighted average number of shares that were outstanding during the period. The computation of diluted EPS is based on the number of basic weighted average shares outstanding plus the number of common shares that would be issued assuming the exercise of all potentially dilutive common shares, such as common stock to be issued upon exercise of options, contingently issuable shares and restricted stock units, using the treasury stock method.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(Amounts in thousands except share and per share data and unless otherwise indicated)
In computing EPS for the fiscal years presented, earnings, as reported for each respective period, is divided by the number of shares below (in thousands):
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Years ended March 31,
|
|
(Amounts in thousands except per share data)
|
|
2021
|
|
2020
|
|
2019
|
|
Numerator:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net income (loss)
|
|
$
|
266,012
|
|
|
$
|
(155,079)
|
|
|
$
|
(648,443)
|
|
|
Denominator:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Weighted-average number of common shares outstanding, basic
|
|
58,241
|
|
|
57,846
|
|
|
57,544
|
|
|
Dilutive effect of stock-based awards (1)
|
|
1,664
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
Diluted shares
|
|
59,905
|
|
|
57,846
|
|
|
57,544
|
|
|
Earnings (loss) per common share:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic
|
|
$
|
4.57
|
|
|
$
|
(2.68)
|
|
|
$
|
(11.27)
|
|
|
Diluted
|
|
$
|
4.44
|
|
|
$
|
(2.68)
|
|
|
$
|
(11.27)
|
|
(1) Potentially dilutive securities, which were not included in the computation of diluted earnings per share, because either the effect would have been anti-dilutive, or the options’ exercise prices were greater than the average market price of the common stock, were 543 for the fiscal years ended March 31, 2021. Due to the loss from continuing operations for the fiscal years ended March 31, 2020 and 2019, there are no common shares added to calculate dilutive EPS because the effect would be anti-dilutive.
7. Acquisitions and Divestitures
On August 31, 2018, we completed the sale of our Eyewear brands. The selling price was $158,000, subject to customary working capital adjustments. As a result of the sale, during fiscal year 2019, we recorded a pretax loss of $4,925, which is included in other expense, primarily due to the final allocation of goodwill and fixed assets for the Eyewear brands.
During fiscal year 2019, we recognized an impairment of $44,921 related to the expected loss on the sale of our held-for-sale assets related to the Eyewear brands. The loss is primarily attributable to cumulative foreign currency translation adjustments for these entities that was reclassified to earnings upon their sale.
During fiscal year 2020, Vista Outdoor Inc. and one of its subsidiaries, Vista Outdoor Operations LLC, sold our Firearms business, which was part of our historic Shooting Sports segment and comprised our Firearms reporting unit, for a total purchase price of $170,000. We received cash proceeds net of transactions costs of $154,123 and $12,000 in the form of a sellers note due on July 5, 2024. See Notes 2, Fair Value of Financial Instruments, and 8, Receivables, for additional information. During fiscal year 2020, we recognized a pretax loss on this divestiture of $433, which is included in other expense.
During fiscal year 2020 and fiscal year 2019, we recognized an impairment of $9,429 and of $120,238, respectively, including impairment of goodwill of $80,604 during fiscal year 2019, related to the expected loss on the sale of our Firearms business when it was held for sale.
During the third quarter of fiscal year 2021, we acquired certain assets related to Remington Outdoor Company, Inc.’s ("Remington") ammunition and accessories businesses, including Remington's ammunition manufacturing facility in Lonoke, Arkansas and related intellectual property. The aggregate consideration of the transaction including working capital adjustments was $81,691 for the net assets acquired, subject to certain customary closing adjustments. We funded the acquisition using a combination of approximately $51,691 of cash on hand and approximately $30,000 drawn from our existing asset-based revolving credit facility. The acquisition will allow us to leverage our current manufacturing infrastructure, distribution channels and scale to restore efficiency, profitability and sustainability to the Remington ammunition and accessories business.
Remington's net sales of $42,652 and a net loss of $9,233 recorded since the acquisition date, October 12, 2020, were included in our consolidated results for fiscal year 2021, and reflected in the Shooting Sports reportable segment.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(Amounts in thousands except share and per share data and unless otherwise indicated)
We accounted for the acquisition of Remington as a business combination using the acquisition method of accounting. The purchase price allocation below was allocated to the tangible and intangible assets acquired and liabilities assumed based on their estimated fair values as of the acquisition date. The fair values of acquired assets and liabilities assumed represent management’s estimate of fair value. We finalized the purchase price allocation during the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2021, and no significant changes were recorded. The excess of the consideration transferred over the estimated fair value of the net assets received has been recorded as goodwill. The factors that contributed to the recognition of goodwill primarily relate to acquisition-driven anticipated cost savings and synergies along with the assembled workforce acquired. Assembled workforce is not recognized separate and apart from goodwill as it is neither separable nor contractual in nature. The goodwill is deductible for tax purposes.
Remington Purchase Price Allocation:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
October 12, 2020
|
|
Total purchase price:
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash paid
|
|
|
|
$
|
81,400
|
|
|
Cash paid for working capital
|
|
|
|
291
|
|
|
Total purchase price
|
|
|
|
81,691
|
|
|
Fair value of assets acquired:
|
|
|
|
|
|
Inventories
|
|
$
|
20,021
|
|
|
|
|
Intangible assets
|
|
26,200
|
|
|
|
|
Property, plant, and equipment
|
|
31,200
|
|
|
|
|
Other assets
|
|
3,363
|
|
|
|
|
Total assets
|
|
80,784
|
|
|
|
|
Fair value of liabilities assumed:
|
|
|
|
|
|
Accounts payable
|
|
311
|
|
|
|
|
Other liabilities
|
|
2,969
|
|
|
|
|
Total liabilities
|
|
3,280
|
|
|
|
|
Net assets acquired
|
|
|
|
77,504
|
|
|
Goodwill
|
|
|
|
$
|
4,187
|
|
Intangible assets above include:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Intangible assets above include:
|
|
Value
|
|
Useful life (years)
|
|
Indefinite lived tradenames
|
|
$
|
24,500
|
|
|
Indefinite
|
|
Customer relationships
|
|
1,700
|
|
|
20
|
Supplemental Pro Forma Data:
The following pro forma financial information presents our results as if the Remington acquisition had occurred on April 1, 2019:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Years ended March 31,
|
|
|
|
2021
|
|
2020
|
|
Sales, net
|
|
$
|
2,298,396
|
|
|
$
|
1,933,699
|
|
|
Net income (loss)
|
|
255,022
|
|
|
(205,399)
|
|
The unaudited supplemental pro forma data above include the following significant non-recurring adjustments to net income to account for certain costs which would have been incurred if the Remington acquisition had been completed on April 1, 2019:
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(Amounts in thousands except share and per share data and unless otherwise indicated)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Years ended March 31,
|
|
|
|
2021
|
|
2020
|
|
Fees for advisory, legal, and accounting services (1)
|
|
$
|
(3,429)
|
|
|
$
|
3,429
|
|
|
Inventory step-up, net (2)
|
|
(400)
|
|
|
400
|
|
|
Interest (3)
|
|
835
|
|
|
3,538
|
|
|
Depreciation (4)
|
|
1,902
|
|
|
3,804
|
|
|
Amortization (5)
|
|
42
|
|
|
84
|
|
|
Income taxes (6)
|
|
2,324
|
|
|
—
|
|
(1) Adjustment for fees that were incurred in connection with the acquisition of Remington during fiscal year 2021 as if those fees were incurred during the first quarter of fiscal year 2020. Costs were recorded in selling, general, and administrative expense. We paid a total of $3,429 in transaction costs.
(2) Adjustment reflects the increased cost of goods sold expense resulting from the fair value step-up in inventory which was expensed over the first inventory cycle.
(3) Adjustment to reflect an increase in interest expense resulting from interest on the 2018 ABL Revolving Credit Facility.
(4) Adjustment for depreciation related to the revised basis of the acquired property, plant, and equipment and change in estimated useful lives.
(5) Adjustment for amortization of acquired intangible assets.
(6) Income tax effect of the adjustments made at a blended federal and state statutory rate including the impact of the valuation allowance.
The unaudited pro forma financial information has been presented for illustrative purposes only and is not necessarily indicative of results of operations that would have been achieved had the acquisition taken place on the date indicated, or of our future consolidated results of operations. The pro forma financial information presented above has been derived from our historical consolidated financial statements and from the historical accounting records of Remington.
On January 31, 2021, we completed the acquisition of HEVI-Shot Ammunition, which will immediately add a high-end offering, specialized lead-free ammunition capabilities and another iconic brand to our ammunition portfolio. The acquisition is not significant to our consolidated financial statements. The results of this business will be reported within the Ammunition product line included in our Shooting Sports reportable segment.
Divestiture of Business
We entered into an asset purchase agreement during the third quarter of fiscal year 2021 to sell a non-strategic business in our Shooting Sports segment. As part of the agreement we provided limited transition services during fiscal 2021. During the three months ended December 27, 2020, we recognized a pretax gain on this divestiture of approximately $18,467, which is included in other income/(expense) on the consolidating statements of income. This transaction does not meet the criteria for discontinued operations as it does not represent a strategic shift that will have a major effect on our ongoing operations. The assets of this business represented a portion of our Ammunition reporting unit. See Note 11, Goodwill and Intangible Assets.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(Amounts in thousands except share and per share data and unless otherwise indicated)
8. Receivables
Our trade accounts receivable are recorded at net realizable value, which includes an appropriate allowance for estimated credit losses as described in Note 1, Significant Accounting Policies. Under ASC Topic 326, the “expected credit loss” model replaces the “incurred loss” model and will require consideration of a broader range of information to estimate expected credit losses over the life of the asset. Our prior methodology for estimating credit losses on trade accounts receivable did not differ significantly from the new requirements of ASC 326.
We maintain an allowance for credit losses related to accounts receivable for future expected credit losses resulting from the inability or unwillingness of our customers to make required payments. We estimate the allowance based upon historical bad debts, current customer receivable balances, age of customer receivable balances and the customers' financial condition and in relation to a representative pool of assets consisting of a large number of customers with similar risk characteristics. The allowance is adjusted as appropriate to reflect differences in current conditions as well as changes in forecasted macroeconomic conditions. Receivables that do not share risk characteristics are evaluated on an individual basis, including those associated with customers that have a higher probability of default.
Net receivables are summarized as follows:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
March 31,
|
|
|
|
2021
|
|
2020
|
|
Trade receivables
|
|
$
|
307,098
|
|
|
$
|
323,436
|
|
|
Other receivables
|
|
7,899
|
|
|
4,841
|
|
|
Less: allowance for estimated credit losses and discounts
|
|
(13,422)
|
|
|
(14,760)
|
|
|
Net receivables
|
|
$
|
301,575
|
|
|
$
|
313,517
|
|
Walmart accounted for 18% and 13% of the total trade receivables balance as of March 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively. No other customer represented more than 10% of total trade receivables balance as of March 31, 2021 and 2020.
The following provides a reconciliation of the activity related to the allowance for estimated credit losses and discounts for the periods presented:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Balance, March 31, 2019
|
|
$
|
18,892
|
|
|
Provision for credit losses
|
|
2,203
|
|
|
Write-off of uncollectible amounts, net of recoveries
|
|
(6,249)
|
|
|
Discounts and other adjustments
|
|
(86)
|
|
|
Balance, March 31, 2020
|
|
14,760
|
|
|
Provision for credit losses
|
|
1,817
|
|
|
Write-off of uncollectible amounts, net of recoveries
|
|
(1,875)
|
|
|
Discounts and other adjustments
|
|
(1,280)
|
|
|
Balance, March 31, 2021
|
|
$
|
13,422
|
|
Note Receivable, see Note 2, Fair Value of Financial Instruments, is summarized as follows:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
March 31,
|
|
|
|
2021
|
|
2020
|
|
Principal
|
|
$
|
12,000
|
|
|
$
|
12,000
|
|
|
Less: unamortized discount
|
|
(3,189)
|
|
|
(3,990)
|
|
|
Note receivable, net, included within deferred charges and other non-current assets
|
|
$
|
8,811
|
|
|
$
|
8,010
|
|
9. Inventories
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(Amounts in thousands except share and per share data and unless otherwise indicated)
Net inventories consist of the following:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
March 31,
|
|
|
|
2021
|
|
2020
|
|
Raw materials
|
|
$
|
133,970
|
|
|
$
|
85,609
|
|
|
Work in process
|
|
47,829
|
|
|
33,622
|
|
|
Finished goods
|
|
272,705
|
|
|
212,062
|
|
|
Net inventories
|
|
$
|
454,504
|
|
|
$
|
331,293
|
|
We consider inventories to be long-term if they are not expected to be sold within one year. Long-term inventories are presented on the balance sheet net of reserves within deferred charges and other non-current assets and totaled $12,226 and $27,984 as of March 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively.
10. Property, Plant, and Equipment
Property, plant, and equipment is stated at cost and depreciated over estimated useful lives using a straight-line method. Machinery and equipment are depreciated over 1 to 20 years and buildings and improvements are depreciated over 2 to 30 years. Depreciation expense was $45,264, $47,863, and $53,129 in fiscal years 2021, 2020, and 2019, respectively.
We review property, plant, and equipment for impairment when indicators of potential impairment are present. When such impairment is identified, it is recorded as a loss in that period. Maintenance and repairs are charged to expense as incurred. Major improvements that extend useful lives are capitalized and depreciated. The cost and accumulated depreciation of property, plant, and equipment retired or otherwise disposed of are removed from the related accounts, and any residual values are charged or credited to income.
Property, plant, and equipment consists of the following:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
March 31,
|
|
|
|
2021
|
|
2020
|
|
Land
|
|
$
|
10,844
|
|
|
$
|
6,618
|
|
|
Buildings and improvements
|
|
78,185
|
|
|
69,093
|
|
|
Machinery and equipment
|
|
456,001
|
|
|
431,867
|
|
|
Property not yet in service
|
|
17,952
|
|
|
11,629
|
|
|
Gross property, plant, and equipment
|
|
562,982
|
|
|
519,207
|
|
|
Less: accumulated depreciation
|
|
(365,451)
|
|
|
(334,474)
|
|
|
Net property, plant, and equipment
|
|
$
|
197,531
|
|
|
$
|
184,733
|
|
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(Amounts in thousands except share and per share data and unless otherwise indicated)
11. Goodwill and Intangible Assets
The change in the carrying value of goodwill during the fiscal year was as follows:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Shooting Sports
|
|
Balance as of March 31, 2020
|
|
$
|
83,167
|
|
|
Acquisitions
|
|
5,680
|
|
|
Divestitures
|
|
(2,765)
|
|
|
Balance as of March 31, 2021
|
|
$
|
86,082
|
|
In conjunction with a divestiture during fiscal year 2021, we allocated a portion of the goodwill to this divested business based on the relative fair value method according to ASC 350 "Intangibles - Goodwill and Other." As a result, allocated goodwill of $2,765 was included in the assets disposed. See Note 7, Acquisitions and Divestitures, for additional information on our acquisitions and divestitures during the fiscal year. The remaining goodwill balance of $86,082 is associated with the Ammunition reporting unit. As of March 31, 2021, there is no remaining goodwill recorded within the Outdoor Products segment due to $994,207 of accumulated impairment losses, of which $545,106 was recorded prior to April 1, 2018. The goodwill recorded within the Shooting Sports segment has no accumulated impairment losses after the transfer of goodwill to held for sale assets during the year ended March 31, 2019.
Fiscal year 2021 annual assessment
We performed our annual testing of goodwill in accordance with our accounting policies described in Note 1, Significant Accounting Policies. We completed a step zero assessment as of January 1, 2021, and concluded there were no indicators of impairment.
Our indefinite lived intangibles are not amortized and are tested for impairment annually on the first day of the fourth fiscal quarter or upon the occurrence of events or changes in circumstances that indicate that the assets might be impaired. We completed a step zero assessment as of January 1, 2021, in accordance with our accounting policies described in Note 1, Significant Accounting Policies, and concluded there were no indicators of impairment for the majority of our indefinite lived intangibles. We completed a step one assessment as of January 1, 2021, related to our CamelBak indefinite-lived tradename and concluded there was no impairment. We determined the fair value of the CamelBak indefinite-lived tradename using a royalty rate of 2.5%.
Fiscal year 2020 assessment
At the beginning of the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2020 we determined there was a change to our reporting units. Hydration and Outdoor Cooking, which were historically components of the Outdoor Recreation reporting unit, were identified as two separate reporting units. Accordingly, we were required to evaluate whether there was impairment at the historical Outdoor Recreation reporting unit and allocate to Hydration and Outdoor Cooking a portion of the respective historical reporting unit goodwill. Concurrent with our annual goodwill impairment testing, we performed a quantitative impairment analysis on the historical Outdoor Recreation reporting unit and concluded there was excess carrying value over fair value. As a result, we recorded goodwill impairment of $121,329, which left no remaining goodwill in the historical Outdoor Recreation reporting unit, or the newly identified reporting units of Hydration and Outdoor Cooking. We also performed a quantitative impairment analysis on the Ammunition reporting unit and concluded there was excess fair value over carrying value, therefore no impairment was recorded on this reporting unit. To determine the fair value under the income approach, we used, based on our judgment, a discount rate of 12.5% and a terminal growth rate of 3.0%.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(Amounts in thousands except share and per share data and unless otherwise indicated)
In our fiscal year 2020 annual testing, management calculated the fair value of our reporting units based on the accounting policy discussed in Note 1, Significant Accounting Policies. The trading price of our common stock on the annual testing date resulted in a large difference between the market value of Vista Outdoor equity and the book value of the assets recorded on our balance sheet, implying that investors may believe that the fair value of our reporting units is lower than their book value. Our estimates of the fair values of the reporting units was significantly influenced by higher discount rates in the income-based valuation approach as a result of increasing market to equity risk premiums and company specific risk premiums. Our fair value estimates were also negatively impacted by the performance of our reporting units compared to comparable companies, which required that we apply lower valuation multiples in estimating the fair value of these reporting units using the market-based approach. In addition, as a result of tariffs and other factors affecting the market for our products, we reduced our sales projections for fiscal year 2021 and beyond for a number of our reporting units for purposes of our long-range financial plan, which is updated annually beginning in our third quarter.
During the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2020, we recorded $34,259 of impairment in our historical Outdoor Products segment. Impairment charges of $13,100 were recorded against our CamelBak indefinite-lived tradename. We determined the fair value of this indefinite-lived tradename using a royalty rate of 2.0%. We also recorded impairment charges related to our Bushnell and Weaver's indefinite-lived tradenames of $7,459. We determined the fair values of these indefinite-lived tradenames using royalty rates of 1.0%. In addition, impairment expense of $13,700 was recorded related to our Giro, Bell Cycling, and Bell Power Sports indefinite-lived tradenames. We determined the fair value of these indefinite-lived tradenames using royalty rates ranging from 1.0% to 1.5%.
Fiscal year 2019 assessment
During fiscal year 2019, we made a decision to sell the legal entities comprising our Firearms business, which is part of our Shooting Sports segment and comprises our Firearms reporting unit. The decision to sell this business reflects our ongoing review of our portfolio of brands to focus on assets that are core to our mission and strategy. As a result of this decision, we recorded impairment on goodwill related to our Firearms reporting unit of $80,604 and transferred $40,859 of goodwill to assets held for sale during fiscal year 2019.
The trading price of our common stock declined significantly in the quarter ended December 30, 2018, increasing the difference between the market value of Vista Outdoor equity and the book value of the assets recorded on our balance sheet and implying that investors may believe that the fair value of our reporting units is lower than their book value. In addition, as a result of a weaker than expected 2018 holiday shopping season and increasing uncertainty from the impact of retail bankruptcies, tariffs and other factors affecting the market for our products, we reduced our sales projections for fiscal year 2020 and beyond for a number of our reporting units for purposes of our long-range financial plan, which is updated annually beginning in our third quarter. As a result of these factors, we determined that a triggering event had occurred with respect to our Hunting and Shooting Accessories, Outdoor Recreation, and Action Sports reporting units, which required that we assess the fair value of these reporting units using the income-based and market-based approaches described above.
As a result of this assessment, during the quarter ended December 30, 2018, Vista Outdoor recorded a $429,395 impairment of goodwill and identifiable indefinite-lived intangible assets related to our Hunting and Shooting Accessories, Outdoor Recreation, and Action Sports reporting units during fiscal year 2019. In each impaired reporting unit, our estimate of fair value was negatively impacted by the lower projected sales described above, resulting in reduced cash flows for those businesses in fiscal year 2020 and beyond. Our estimates of the fair values of these reporting units was also significantly reduced by increases in prevailing interest rates, which required that we apply a higher discount rate in the income-based valuation approach, and by lower valuation multiples implied by recent trading prices for the common stock of comparable publicly traded companies, which required that we apply lower valuation multiples in estimating the fair value of these reporting units using the market-based approach.
The excess carrying amount over fair value, and resulting goodwill impairment, in our Hunting and Shooting Accessories reporting unit was $38,386. As a result of the goodwill impairment, there is no remaining goodwill in our Hunting and Shooting Accessories reporting unit. To determine the fair value under the income approach, we used, based on our judgment, a discount rate of 9.0% and a terminal growth rate of 3.0%. During the quarter ended December 30, 2018, we also performed an interim test for indefinite-lived tradename impairment and recorded a $36,223 impairment related to our Bushnell, Outers, Champion, and Weaver tradenames. We determined the fair values of the indefinite-lived tradenames using royalty rates ranging from 1.0% to 2.0%.
The excess carrying amount over fair value, and resulting goodwill impairment, in our Outdoor Recreation reporting unit was $129,470. As a result of the goodwill impairment, there was $121,329 of remaining goodwill in our Outdoor Recreation
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(Amounts in thousands except share and per share data and unless otherwise indicated)
reporting unit. To determine the fair value under the income approach, we used, based on our judgment, a discount rate of 9.0% and a terminal growth rate of 3.0%. During the quarter ended December 30, 2018, we also performed an interim test for indefinite-lived tradename impairment and recorded a $43,400 impairment related to our CamelBak tradename. We determined the fair value of the indefinite-lived tradename using a royalty rate of 2.0%.
The excess carrying amount over fair value, and resulting goodwill impairment, in our Action Sports reporting unit was $159,916. As a result of the goodwill impairment, there is no remaining goodwill in our Action Sports reporting unit. To determine the fair value under the income approach, we used, based on our judgment, a discount rate of 9.0% and a terminal growth rate of 3.0%. During the quarter ended December 30, 2018, we also performed an interim test for indefinite-lived tradename impairment and recorded a $22,000 impairment related to our Giro tradename. We determined the fair value of the indefinite-lived tradenames using royalty rates ranging from 1.0% to 1.5%.
The loss of a key customer for our stand up paddle boards business during the quarter ended September 30, 2018 resulted in a reduction of the projected cash flows for the stand up paddle boards business. Given the associated decrease in projected cash flows for the period, we determined that a triggering event had occurred. This analysis resulted in a $23,411 impairment charge related to customer relationship intangibles associated with the Jimmy Styks acquisition.
Net intangibles consisted of the following:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
March 31,
|
|
|
|
2021
|
|
2020
|
|
|
|
Gross
carrying
amount
|
|
Accumulated
amortization
|
|
Total
|
|
Gross
carrying
amount
|
|
Accumulated
amortization
|
|
Total
|
|
Trade names
|
|
$
|
49,560
|
|
|
$
|
(18,174)
|
|
|
$
|
31,386
|
|
|
$
|
48,360
|
|
|
$
|
(14,428)
|
|
|
$
|
33,932
|
|
|
Patented technology
|
|
16,954
|
|
|
(11,354)
|
|
|
5,600
|
|
|
16,684
|
|
|
(10,490)
|
|
|
6,194
|
|
|
Customer relationships and other
|
|
241,306
|
|
|
(98,939)
|
|
|
142,367
|
|
|
238,220
|
|
|
(83,349)
|
|
|
154,871
|
|
|
Total
|
|
307,820
|
|
|
(128,467)
|
|
|
179,353
|
|
|
303,264
|
|
|
(108,267)
|
|
|
194,997
|
|
|
Non-amortizing trade names
|
|
135,602
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
135,602
|
|
|
111,103
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
111,103
|
|
|
Net intangible assets
|
|
$
|
443,422
|
|
|
$
|
(128,467)
|
|
|
$
|
314,955
|
|
|
$
|
414,367
|
|
|
$
|
(108,267)
|
|
|
$
|
306,100
|
|
The amortizable intangible assets in the table above are being amortized using a straight-line method over a weighted average remaining period of approximately 10.69 years. Our historical Outdoor Products segment recorded impairment expenses related to amortizing intangibles of $26,628 in fiscal year 2019, and $34,259, $101,623, and $9,044 of impairment losses related to non-amortizing trade names in fiscal years 2020, 2019, and 2018, respectively.
Amortization expense related to these assets was $19,846, $19,995 and $24,374 in fiscal years 2021, 2020, and 2019, respectively, which is included within cost of sales. We expect amortization expense related to these assets in each of the next five fiscal years and beyond to be incurred as follows:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fiscal year 2022
|
|
$
|
20,068
|
|
|
Fiscal year 2023
|
|
19,953
|
|
|
Fiscal year 2024
|
|
19,901
|
|
|
Fiscal year 2025
|
|
19,883
|
|
|
Fiscal year 2026
|
|
16,873
|
|
|
Thereafter
|
|
82,675
|
|
|
Total
|
|
$
|
179,353
|
|
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(Amounts in thousands except share and per share data and unless otherwise indicated)
12. Other Current and Non-current Liabilities
The major categories of other current and non-current accrued liabilities are as follows:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
March 31,
|
|
|
|
2021
|
|
2020
|
|
Rebates
|
|
$
|
12,441
|
|
|
$
|
16,225
|
|
|
Accrual for in-transit inventory
|
|
24,356
|
|
|
11,064
|
|
|
Other
|
|
83,771
|
|
|
70,908
|
|
|
Total other current liabilities
|
|
$
|
120,568
|
|
|
$
|
98,197
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Non-current portion of accrued income tax liability
|
|
$
|
23,000
|
|
|
$
|
30,159
|
|
|
Other
|
|
19,448
|
|
|
13,345
|
|
|
Total other long-term liabilities
|
|
$
|
42,448
|
|
|
$
|
43,504
|
|
We provide consumer warranties against manufacturing defects on certain products within the Shooting Sports and Outdoor Products segments with warranty periods ranging from one year to the expected lifetime of the product. The estimated costs of such product warranties are recorded at the time the sale is recorded based upon actual past experience, our current production environment as well as specific and identifiable warranties as applicable. The warranty liability recorded at each balance sheet date reflects the estimated liability for warranty coverage for products delivered based on historical information and current trends.
The following is a reconciliation of the changes in our product warranty liability during the periods presented:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Balance as of March 31, 2019
|
|
$
|
8,144
|
|
|
Payments made
|
|
(3,944)
|
|
|
Warranties issued
|
|
4,983
|
|
|
Other adjustments
|
|
(34)
|
|
|
Balance as of March 31, 2020
|
|
9,149
|
|
|
Payments made
|
|
(4,475)
|
|
|
Warranties issued
|
|
4,382
|
|
|
Other adjustments
|
|
(360)
|
|
|
Balance as of March 31, 2021
|
|
$
|
8,696
|
|
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(Amounts in thousands except share and per share data and unless otherwise indicated)
13. Long-term Debt
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Long-term debt, consisted of the following:
|
|
March 31,
|
|
|
|
2021
|
|
2020
|
|
Credit Agreements:
|
|
|
|
|
|
2018 ABL Revolving Credit Facility
|
|
$
|
—
|
|
|
$
|
167,256
|
|
|
2021 ABL Revolving Credit Facility
|
|
—
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
Total principal amount of Credit Agreements
|
|
—
|
|
|
167,256
|
|
|
5.875% Senior Notes
|
|
—
|
|
|
350,000
|
|
|
4.5% Senior Notes
|
|
500,000
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
Principal amount of long-term debt
|
|
500,000
|
|
|
517,256
|
|
|
Less: unamortized deferred financing costs
|
|
(4,436)
|
|
|
(1,862)
|
|
|
Carrying amount of long-term debt
|
|
$
|
495,564
|
|
|
$
|
515,394
|
|
Credit Agreements—In fiscal year 2021, we refinanced our 2018 ABL Revolving Credit Facility, by entering into the 2021 ABL Revolving Credit Facility, which provides for a $450,000 senior secured asset-based revolving credit facility. The amount available under the 2021 ABL Revolving Credit Facility is the lesser of the total commitment of $450,000 or a borrowing base based on percentages of eligible receivables, inventory, and cash, minus certain reserves, but, in each case, subject to the excess availability financial covenant under the 2021 ABL Revolving Credit Facility described below. As of March 31, 2021, based on the borrowing base less outstanding borrowings of $0, outstanding letters of credit of $21,570, and minimum required borrowing base of $42,500, the amount available under the 2021 ABL Revolving Credit Facility was $342,381.
The 2021 ABL Revolving Credit Facility matures on March 31, 2026 (the “Maturity Date”), subject to a customary springing maturity in respect of the 4.5% Notes due 2029. Any outstanding revolving loans under the 2021 ABL Revolving Credit Facility will be payable in full on the Maturity Date.
As of March 31, 2021, borrowings under the 2021 ABL Revolving Credit Facility bear interest at a rate equal to either the sum of a base rate plus a margin ranging from 0.25% to 0.75% or the sum of a LIBO rate plus a margin ranging from 1.25% to 1.75%. The rates vary based on our Average Excess Availability under the 2021 ABL Revolving Credit Facility. As of March 31, 2021, the margin under the 2021 ABL Revolving Credit Facility was 0.25% for base rate loans and 1.25% for LIBO rate loans. We pay a commitment fee on the unused commitments under the 2021 ABL Revolving Credit Facility of 0.175% per annum.
Substantially all domestic tangible and intangible assets of Vista Outdoor and our domestic subsidiaries are pledged as collateral under the 2021 ABL Revolving Credit Facility.
We incurred debt issuance costs related to the 2021 ABL Revolving Credit Facility, of approximately $2,911, and unamortized debt issuance costs of $1,364 related to the 2018 ABL Credit Facility were written off during fiscal year 2021. This expense is included in interest expense in the consolidated statements of comprehensive income (loss). The remaining unamortized debt issuance costs of approximately $5,907, including remaining unamortized debt issuance costs related to the 2018 ABL Credit Facility, are being amortized over the term of the 2021 ABL Revolving Credit Facility. The debt issuance costs associated with the 2021 ABL Revolving Credit Facility are included with other current and non-current assets.
4.5% Notes—In fiscal year 2021, we issued $500,000 aggregate principal amount of 4.5% Notes that mature on March 15, 2029. These notes are unsecured and senior obligations. Interest on the notes is payable semi-annually in arrears on March 15 and September 15 of each year. We have the right to redeem some or all of these notes on or after March 15, 2024 at specified redemption prices. Prior to March 15, 2024, we may redeem some or all of these notes at a price equal to 100% of their principal amount plus accrued and unpaid interest to the date of redemption and a specified make-whole premium. In addition, prior to March 15, 2024, we may redeem up to 40% of the aggregate principal amount of these notes with the net cash proceeds of certain equity offerings, at a price equal to 104.5% of their principal amount plus accrued and unpaid interest to the date of redemption. Debt issuance costs of approximately $4,481 are being amortized to interest expense over eight years, the term of the notes.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(Amounts in thousands except share and per share data and unless otherwise indicated)
Redemption of 5.875% Notes—On March 12, 2021, we redeemed in full all of the outstanding aggregate principal amount of the 5.875% Notes, equal to $350 million aggregate principal amount, using a portion of the proceeds from the offering of 4.5% Notes described above. The redemption price for the 5.875% Notes was approximately $355,100, equivalent to 101.46875% of the principal amount, plus accrued but unpaid interest. We recorded a loss on extinguishment of debt of approximately $6,471 for the fiscal year ended 2021 as a result of this redemption, which represents the premium paid on early redemption and unamortized debt issuance costs.
Rank and guarantees—The 2021 ABL Revolving Credit Facility obligations are guaranteed on a secured basis, jointly and severally and fully and unconditionally by substantially all of our domestic subsidiaries. Vista Outdoor (the parent company issuer) has no independent assets or operations. We own 100% of all of these guarantor subsidiaries. The 4.5% Notes are senior unsecured obligations of Vista Outdoor and will rank equally in right of payment with any future senior unsecured indebtedness and senior in right of payment to any future subordinated indebtedness of Vista Outdoor. The 4.5% Notes are fully and unconditionally guaranteed, jointly and severally, by our existing and future domestic subsidiaries that guarantee indebtedness under our 2021 ABL Revolving Credit Facility or that incur or guarantee certain of our other indebtedness, or indebtedness of any subsidiary guarantor, in an aggregate principal amount in excess of $75,000. These guarantees are senior unsecured obligations of the applicable subsidiary guarantors. The guarantee by any subsidiary guarantor of our obligations in respect of the 4.5% Notes will be released in any of the following circumstances:
•if, as a result of the sale of its capital stock, such subsidiary guarantor ceases to be a restricted subsidiary
•if such subsidiary guarantor is designated as an “Unrestricted Subsidiary”
•upon defeasance or satisfaction and discharge of the 4.5% Notes
•if such subsidiary guarantor has been released from its guarantees of indebtedness under the 2021 ABL Revolving Credit Facility and all capital markets debt securities
Scheduled Minimum Payments—The scheduled minimum payments on outstanding long-term debt were as follows as of March 31, 2021:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fiscal year 2022
|
|
$
|
—
|
|
|
Fiscal year 2023
|
|
—
|
|
|
Fiscal year 2024
|
|
—
|
|
|
Fiscal year 2025
|
|
—
|
|
|
Fiscal year 2026
|
|
—
|
|
|
Thereafter
|
|
500,000
|
|
|
Total
|
|
$
|
500,000
|
|
Covenants
2021 ABL Revolving Credit Facility—Our 2021 ABL Revolving Credit Facility imposes restrictions on us, including limitations on our ability to pay cash dividends, incur debt or liens, redeem or repurchase Vista Outdoor stock, enter into transactions with affiliates, make investments, merge or consolidate with others or dispose of assets. The 2021 ABL Revolving Credit Facility contains a financial covenant that the Excess Availability under the 2021 ABL Revolving Credit Facility cannot fall below the greater of (a) 10% of the line cap and (b) $42,500. As a result of this financial covenant, we must maintain at least $42,500 of availability in order to satisfy the financial covenant. If we do not comply with the covenants in the 2021 ABL Revolving Credit Facility, the lenders may, subject to customary cure rights, require the immediate payment of all amounts outstanding under each of the 2021 ABL Revolving Credit Facility. As noted above, the Excess Availability under the 2021 ABL Revolving Credit Facility was $342,381 as of March 31, 2021. Vista has the option to increase the amount of the 2021 ABL Revolving Credit Facility in an aggregate principal amount not to exceed $150,000, to the extent that any one or more lenders, whether or not currently party to the 2021 ABL Revolving Credit Facility, commits to be a lender for such amount.
4.5% Notes—The indenture governing the 4.5% Notes contains covenants that, among other things, limit our ability to incur or permit to exist certain liens, sell, transfer or otherwise dispose of assets, consolidate, amalgamate, merge or sell all or substantially all of our assets, enter into transactions with affiliates, enter into agreements restricting our subsidiaries’ ability to pay dividends, incur additional indebtedness, pay dividends or make other distributions or repurchase or redeem our capital stock, prepay, redeem or repurchase certain debt and make loans and investments.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(Amounts in thousands except share and per share data and unless otherwise indicated)
The 2021 ABL Revolving Credit Facility and the indenture governing the 4.5% Notes contain cross-default provisions so that noncompliance with the covenants within one debt agreement could also cause a default under another debt agreement. As of March 31, 2021, we were in compliance with the covenants of all of our debt agreements. However, we cannot provide assurance that we will be able to comply with such financial covenants in the future due to various risks and uncertainties some of which may be beyond our control. Any failure to comply with the restrictions in the 2021 ABL Revolving Credit Facility may prevent us from drawing under the 2021 ABL Revolving Credit Facility and may result in an event of default under the 2021 ABL Revolving Credit Facility, which default may allow the creditors to accelerate the related indebtedness and the indebtedness under our 4.5% Notes and proceed against the collateral that secures such indebtedness. We may not have sufficient liquidity to repay the indebtedness in such circumstances.
Cash Paid for Interest on Debt—Cash paid for interest totaled $28,262, $38,839, and $36,064 in fiscal years 2021, 2020, and 2019, respectively.
14. Employee Benefit Plans
Defined Benefit Plan
During fiscal years 2021, 2020, and 2019, we recognized an aggregate net benefit for employee defined benefit plans of $86, $406, and $973, respectively. The estimated loss on these defined benefit plans for fiscal year 2022 is $208.
We recognize the funded status of our defined benefit pension plans and other postretirement benefit plans, measured as the difference between the fair value of the plan assets and the benefit obligation. Benefit obligation balances reflect the projected benefit obligation ("PBO") for our pension plans and accumulated post-retirement benefit obligations ("APBO") for our other post-retirement benefit plans. The weighted average discount rate used to determine the pension benefit obligation was 3.05% and 3.50% as of March 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively. The decrease in the discount rate increases the benefit obligation which is offset by actual return on the plan assets. The fair value of the plan assets was $176,268 and $145,828 as of March 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively. The benefit obligation was $209,021 and $205,996 as of March 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively, resulting in an unfunded liability of $32,753 and $60,168 as of March 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively, which is primarily recorded within Accrued pension and post-employment liabilities on the consolidated balance sheet.
In June 2017, we announced changes to our qualified and non-qualified defined benefit pension plans. The benefits under the affected plans were determined by a cash balance formula that provides participating employees with an annual “pay credit” as a percentage of their eligible pay based on their age and eligible service. The changes were effective July 31, 2017, with employees receiving a pro-rated pay credit for fiscal year 2017 and no future pay credits beginning in fiscal year 2018. However, a participating employee’s benefit will continue to grow based on annual interest credits applied to the employee’s cash balance account until commencement of the employee’s benefit.
The weighted average interest crediting rate was 4% for fiscal years 2021 and 2020, respectively. The plan assets are invested in a variety of financial funds which have investments in a variety of financial instruments including equities, fixed income, and hedge funds. Plan assets are invested in various asset classes that are expected to produce a sufficient level of diversification and investment return over the long-term. The investment goals are (1) to meet or exceed the assumed actuarial rate of return of 6% over the long-term within reasonable and prudent levels of risk as of March 31, 2021 and 2020, and (2) to preserve the real purchasing power of assets to meet future obligations.
Investments in financial funds are valued by multiplying the fund's net asset value ("NAV") per share with the number of units or shares owned as of the valuation date. NAV per share is determined by the fund's administrator or our custodian by deducting from the value of the assets of the fund all its liabilities and the resulting number is divided by the outstanding number of shares or units. Investments held by the funds are valued on the basis of valuations furnished by a pricing service approved by the fund's investment manager, which determines valuations using methods based on market transactions for comparable securities and various relationships between securities which are generally recognized by institutional traders, or at fair value as determined in good faith by the fund's investment manager. For those assets that are invested within hedge funds there are certain restrictions on redemption of those assets including a one-year lockup period from initial investment and thereafter a 65-day notice period prior to redemption. There are no other significant restrictions on redemption of assets within other asset categories.
Employer contributions and distributions—During fiscal year 2021, we made contributions of $7,100 directly to the pension trust, made no contributions to our other postretirement benefit plans, and distributed $0 directly to retirees under our non-qualified supplemental executive retirement plans. During fiscal year 2020, we contributed $3,600 directly to the pension
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(Amounts in thousands except share and per share data and unless otherwise indicated)
trust, made no contributions to our other postretirement benefit plans, and made distributions of $1 directly to retirees under our non-qualified supplemental executive retirement plans. During fiscal year 2019, we contributed $1,200 directly to the pension trust, made no contributions to our other postretirement benefit plans, and made distributions of $293 to retirees under the non-qualified supplemental executive retirement plan.
Substantially all contributions made to our pension trust were required by local funding requirements. We currently expect to make contributions of $1,300 - $4,400 during fiscal year 2022. The final amount of pension contributions we make in fiscal year 2022 and future years is dependent on our election of various implementation options provided to us by the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021, which was signed into law in March 2021. Required future pension contributions are estimated based upon assumptions such as discount rates on future obligations, assumed rates of return on plan assets, and legislative changes. Actual future pension costs and required funding obligations will be affected by changes to these assumptions.
The following benefit payments, which reflect expected future service, are expected to be paid primarily out of the pension trust:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fiscal year 2022
|
|
$
|
13,164
|
|
|
Fiscal year 2023
|
|
13,048
|
|
|
Fiscal year 2024
|
|
13,058
|
|
|
Fiscal year 2025
|
|
13,406
|
|
|
Fiscal year 2026
|
|
13,477
|
|
|
Fiscal years 2027 through 2031
|
|
$
|
64,011
|
|
Defined Contribution Plan
We sponsor a defined contribution retirement plan, a 401(k) savings plan. The plan is a tax-qualified retirement plan subject to the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 and covers most employees in the U.S.
Total contributions in fiscal years 2021, 2020, and 2019 were $12,909, $12,166, and $14,607, respectively.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(Amounts in thousands except share and per share data and unless otherwise indicated)
15. Income Taxes
Income (loss) before income taxes is as follows:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Years ended March 31,
|
|
|
|
2021
|
|
2020
|
|
2019
|
|
Current:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
U.S.
|
|
$
|
259,009
|
|
|
$
|
(173,255)
|
|
|
$
|
(686,188)
|
|
|
Non-U.S.
|
|
375
|
|
|
2,228
|
|
|
11,916
|
|
|
Income (loss) before income taxes
|
|
$
|
259,384
|
|
|
$
|
(171,027)
|
|
|
$
|
(674,272)
|
|
Our income tax benefit (provision) consists of:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Years ended March 31,
|
|
|
|
2021
|
|
2020
|
|
2019
|
|
Current:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Federal
|
|
$
|
15,723
|
|
|
$
|
10,210
|
|
|
$
|
6,208
|
|
|
State
|
|
(18,684)
|
|
|
1,585
|
|
|
1,738
|
|
|
Non-US
|
|
(350)
|
|
|
(197)
|
|
|
(5,144)
|
|
|
Deferred:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Federal
|
|
2,668
|
|
|
2,799
|
|
|
27,045
|
|
|
State
|
|
7,271
|
|
|
1,703
|
|
|
(4,176)
|
|
|
Non-US
|
|
—
|
|
|
(152)
|
|
|
158
|
|
|
Income tax benefit
|
|
$
|
6,628
|
|
|
$
|
15,948
|
|
|
$
|
25,829
|
|
The items responsible for the differences between the federal statutory rate and our effective rate are as follows:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Years ended March 31,
|
|
|
|
2021
|
|
2020
|
|
2019
|
|
Statutory federal income tax rate
|
|
21.0
|
%
|
|
21.0
|
%
|
|
21.0
|
%
|
|
State income taxes, net of federal impact
|
|
4.6
|
%
|
|
1.1
|
%
|
|
1.0
|
%
|
|
Nondeductible goodwill impairment
|
|
—
|
%
|
|
(11.3)
|
%
|
|
(12.1)
|
%
|
|
Nondeductible loss on divestiture
|
|
(0.4)
|
%
|
|
(1.0)
|
%
|
|
(1.6)
|
%
|
|
Change in tax contingency
|
|
(3.6)
|
%
|
|
4.5
|
%
|
|
—
|
%
|
|
Impact of law changes
|
|
(4.1)
|
%
|
|
1.8
|
%
|
|
—
|
%
|
|
Valuation allowance
|
|
(19.0)
|
%
|
|
(4.8)
|
%
|
|
(4.9)
|
%
|
|
Other
|
|
(1.1)
|
%
|
|
(2.0)
|
%
|
|
0.4
|
%
|
|
Effective income tax rate
|
|
(2.6)
|
%
|
|
9.3
|
%
|
|
3.8
|
%
|
The effective tax rate drivers in the current year are primarily due to the decrease in valuation allowance of (19.0)% driven by earnings in the current year which permitted us to realize previously valued tax assets. Additional drivers were the recognition of the benefit of loss carrybacks to prior profitable years as permitted under IRS regulations recently issued under the CARES Act of (4.1)% and the release of the uncertain tax positions in the current period caused by the expiration of statute of limitations of (3.6)%.
Deferred income taxes arise because of differences in the timing of the recognition of income and expense items for financial statement reporting and income tax purposes. The net effect of these temporary differences between the carrying
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(Amounts in thousands except share and per share data and unless otherwise indicated)
amounts of assets and liabilities are classified in the consolidated financial statements of financial position as non-current assets or liabilities. As of March 31, 2021 and 2020, the components of deferred tax assets and liabilities were as follows:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
March 31,
|
|
|
|
2021
|
|
2020
|
|
Deferred tax assets:
|
|
|
|
|
|
Inventories
|
|
$
|
7,359
|
|
|
$
|
8,237
|
|
|
Retirement benefits
|
|
8,174
|
|
|
14,016
|
|
|
Accounts receivable
|
|
8,417
|
|
|
7,518
|
|
|
Accruals for employee benefits
|
|
11,216
|
|
|
4,843
|
|
|
Other reserves
|
|
3,906
|
|
|
4,441
|
|
|
Loss and credit carryforwards
|
|
4,040
|
|
|
19,901
|
|
|
Capital loss carryforward
|
|
19,666
|
|
|
25,053
|
|
|
Nondeductible interest
|
|
—
|
|
|
18,140
|
|
|
Operating lease liabilities
|
|
18,623
|
|
|
17,067
|
|
|
Other
|
|
2,970
|
|
|
736
|
|
|
Total deferred tax assets
|
|
84,371
|
|
|
119,952
|
|
|
Valuation allowance
|
|
(22,528)
|
|
|
(72,065)
|
|
|
Total net deferred assets
|
|
61,843
|
|
|
47,887
|
|
|
Deferred tax liabilities:
|
|
|
|
|
|
Intangible assets
|
|
(29,847)
|
|
|
(25,197)
|
|
|
Property, plant, and equipment
|
|
(23,420)
|
|
|
(20,368)
|
|
|
Operating lease assets
|
|
(16,811)
|
|
|
(15,132)
|
|
|
Total deferred tax liabilities
|
|
(70,078)
|
|
|
(60,697)
|
|
|
Net deferred income tax liability
|
|
$
|
(8,235)
|
|
|
$
|
(12,810)
|
|
As of March 31, 2021, our deferred tax assets were primarily the result of capital loss carryforwards, tax loss and credit carryforwards, and other deferred tax assets. A valuation allowance of $22,528 and $72,065 was recorded against our gross deferred tax assets balance as of March 31, 2021 and March 31, 2020, respectively. For the fiscal year ended March 31, 2021, we recorded a net valuation allowance release of $49,537 on the basis of management’s reassessment of the amount of its deferred tax assets that are more likely than not to be realized.
As of each reporting date, management considers new evidence, both positive and negative, that could affect its view of the future realization of deferred tax assets. As of March 31, 2021, we can demonstrate an estimate of objectively verifiable future income which is based on the prior 12 quarters financial results, as adjusted for the effects of non-recurring items (these items are not indicative of our ability to generate income in future years). In addition to the above, another source of future taxable income results from scheduling out the future reversals of existing deferred tax liabilities, which support our ability to utilize the existing deferred tax assets. The combination of the above sources of future taxable income support the net valuation allowance release on our ordinary federal deferred tax assets and a significant portion of the state deferred tax assets.
Included in the net deferred liability are federal, foreign, and state net operating loss and credit carryovers of $3,533, which, if unused, will expire in years March 31, 2022 through March 31, 2042 and $506 that may be carried over indefinitely. We have capital loss carryforwards totaling $19,666 and $25,053 as of March 31, 2021 and March 31, 2020, respectively, which, if unused, will expire in 2025.
On March 27, 2020, the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act (CARES Act) was enacted in response to the COVID-19 pandemic. The CARES Act, among other things, permits net operating loss carryovers and carrybacks to offset 100% of taxable income for taxable years beginning before 2021. In addition, the CARES Act allows net operating losses incurred in tax years 2018, 2019, and 2020 to be carried back to each of the five preceding taxable years to generate a refund of previously paid income taxes. The CARES Act also contains modifications on the limitation of business interest for tax years beginning in 2019 and 2020. The modifications to Section 163(j) increase the allowable interest expense deduction.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(Amounts in thousands except share and per share data and unless otherwise indicated)
During the quarter ended September 27, 2020, the IRS issued final regulations further clarifying both the interest expense deduction and net operating loss carryback rules. The combination of the CARES Act provisions and these IRS regulations favorably impact our tax provision for the tax year ending March 31, 2021. The favorable impacts are the result of the increased allowable interest expense deduction and the ability for us to file net operating loss carryback refund claims for the two prior tax years. Further, the tax law changes allow us to offset prior year income with tax attributes that result in a reduction in the valuation allowance.
We have outside basis differences from foreign subsidiaries for which no deferred tax liability has been recorded, as we intend to indefinitely reinvest these balances. Determination of the amount of any unrecognized deferred income tax liability on the temporary difference for these indefinitely reinvested undistributed earnings is not practicable.
Income taxes paid, net of refunds, totaled $40,793 and $107 in fiscal year 2021 and fiscal year 2020, respectively.
As of March 31, 2021 and 2020, unrecognized tax benefits that have not been recorded in the financial statements amounted to $23,000 and $30,159, respectively, of which $20,283 and $27,503, respectively, would affect the effective tax rate. The remaining balance is related to deferred tax items which only impact the timing of tax payments. Although it is difficult to predict the precise timing and outcome of income tax audit settlements, it is reasonably possible that an $7,334 reduction of the liability for unrecognized tax benefits will occur in the next 12 months. The settlement of these unrecognized tax benefits could result in reduced tax expense in the range of $0 to $6,561.
We have classified uncertain tax positions as non-current income tax liabilities unless expected to be paid within one year. A reconciliation of the beginning and ending amount of unrecognized tax benefits, excluding interest and penalties, is as follows:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Years ended March 31,
|
|
|
|
2021
|
|
2020
|
|
2019
|
|
Unrecognized Tax Benefits—beginning of period
|
|
$
|
23,513
|
|
|
$
|
27,252
|
|
|
$
|
32,734
|
|
|
Gross increases—tax positions in prior periods
|
|
2,713
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
Gross decreases—tax positions in prior periods
|
|
—
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
(2,499)
|
|
|
Gross increases—current-period tax positions
|
|
2,716
|
|
|
1,949
|
|
|
74
|
|
|
Gross decreases—current-period tax positions
|
|
—
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
Settlements
|
|
—
|
|
|
(171)
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
Lapse of statute of limitations
|
|
(10,871)
|
|
|
(5,517)
|
|
|
(3,057)
|
|
|
Unrecognized Tax Benefits—end of period
|
|
$
|
18,071
|
|
|
$
|
23,513
|
|
|
$
|
27,252
|
|
We report income tax-related interest income within the income tax provision. Penalties and tax-related interest expense are also reported as a component of the income tax provision. As of March 31, 2021 and 2020, $3,043 and $4,750 of income tax-related interest and $1,886 and $1,895 of penalties were included in accrued income taxes, respectively. As of March 31, 2021, 2020, and 2019, our current tax provision included $1,676, $2,126, and $1,694, respectively, of expense related to interest and penalties.
On February 9, 2015, we entered into a Tax Matters Agreement with Orbital ATK that governs the respective rights, responsibilities and obligations of Vista Outdoor and Orbital ATK following the distribution of all of the shares of our common stock on a pro rata basis to the holders of Alliant Techsystems Inc. common stock (the “Spin-Off”) with respect to tax liabilities and benefits, tax attributes, tax contests and other tax sharing regarding U.S. federal, state, local and foreign income taxes, other tax matters and related tax returns. We have joint and several liability with Orbital ATK to the IRS for the consolidated U.S. federal income taxes of the Orbital ATK consolidated group relating to the taxable periods in which we were part of that group. However, the Tax Matters Agreement specifies the portion, if any, of this tax liability for which we bear responsibility, and Orbital ATK agrees to indemnify us against any amounts for which we are not responsible. The Tax Matters Agreement also provides special rules for allocating tax liabilities in the event that the Spin-Off is determined not to be tax-free. Though valid between the parties, the Tax Matters Agreement is not binding on the IRS.
The allocation of tax liabilities for the period from April 1, 2014 through the date of the Spin-Off was settled on June 15, 2018. Orbital ATK paid Vista Outdoor $13,047 to settle this matter, which was reflected as an adjustment to the distribution from Vista Outdoor to Orbital ATK at the time of the Spin-Off. Prior to the Spin-Off, Orbital ATK or one of its subsidiaries filed income tax returns in the U.S. federal and various U.S. state jurisdictions that included Vista Outdoor. In addition, certain
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(Amounts in thousands except share and per share data and unless otherwise indicated)
of our subsidiaries file income tax returns in foreign jurisdictions. After the Spin-Off we file income tax returns in the U.S. federal, foreign and various U.S. state jurisdictions. With a few exceptions, Orbital ATK and its subsidiaries and Vista Outdoor are no longer subject to U.S. federal, state and local, or foreign income tax examinations by tax authorities prior to 2012. The IRS has completed the audits of Orbital ATK through fiscal year 2014 and is currently auditing Orbital ATK's tax return for fiscal year 2015. The IRS has also completed the audit of our tax return that begins after the Spin-Off and ends on March 31, 2015. We believe appropriate provisions for all outstanding issues relating to our portion of these returns have been made for all remaining open years in all jurisdictions.
16. Commitments and Contingencies
We lease certain warehouse, distribution and office facilities, vehicles, and office equipment under operating leases. These operating lease liabilities represent commitments for minimum lease payments under non-cancelable operating leases in the amount of $130,798. See Note 3, Leases.
As of March 31, 2021, we have known purchase commitments of $214,372 which are defined as an agreement to purchase goods or services that is enforceable and legally binding on us and that specifies all significant terms, including: fixed or minimum quantities to be purchased; fixed, minimum, or variable price provisions; and the approximate timing of the transaction. We also issued guarantees in the form of standby letters of credit of $21,570 as of March 31, 2021.
Litigation
From time-to-time, we are subject to various legal proceedings, including lawsuits, which arise out of, and are incidental to, the conduct of our business. We do not consider any of such proceedings that are currently pending, individually or in the aggregate to be material to our business or likely to result in a material adverse effect on our operating results, financial condition, or cash flows.
Environmental liabilities
Our operations and ownership or use of real property are subject to a number of federal, state, and local environmental laws and regulations, as well as applicable foreign laws and regulations, including those governing the discharge of hazardous materials, remediation of contaminated sites, and restoration of damage to the environment. We are obligated to conduct investigation and/or remediation activities at certain sites that we own or operate or formerly owned or operated.
Certain of our former subsidiaries have been identified as potentially responsible parties (“PRP”), along with other parties, in regulatory agency actions associated with hazardous waste sites. As a PRP, those former subsidiaries may be required to pay a share of the costs of the investigation and clean-up of these sites. In that event, we would be obligated to indemnify those subsidiaries for those costs. While uncertainties exist with respect to the amounts and timing of the ultimate environmental liabilities, based on currently available information, we have concluded that these matters, individually or in the aggregate, will not have a material adverse effect on our operating results, financial condition, or cash flows. We have recorded a liability for environmental remediation of $696 as of March 31, 2021 and $710 as of March 31, 2020.
We could incur substantial additional costs, including cleanup costs, resource restoration, fines, and penalties or third-party property damage or personal injury claims, as a result of violations or liabilities under environmental laws or non-compliance with environmental permits. While environmental laws and regulations have not had a material adverse effect on our operating results, financial condition, or cash flows in the past, and we have environmental management programs in place to mitigate these risks, it is difficult to predict whether they will have a material impact in the future.
17. Stockholders' Equity
We have authorized 50,000,000 shares of preferred stock, par value $1.00, none of which have been issued.
As of March 31, 2021, we maintain an equity incentive plan (the “2020 Vista Outdoor Inc. Stock Incentive Plan” or the “Plan”), which became effective on August 4, 2020. The Plan was established to govern equity awards granted to our employees and directors and provides for awards of incentive stock options, stock appreciation rights, restricted stock and restricted stock units, dividend equivalents, performance awards, stock awards and other stock-based awards. We issue shares from the Plan upon the vesting of performance awards, restricted stock units, grant of restricted stock, or exercise of stock options and the awards are accounted for as equity-based compensation.
As of August 4, 2020, we were authorized to issue up to 3,351,200 common shares under the Plan. As of March 31, 2021, 3,196,972 common shares remain available to be granted.
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(Amounts in thousands except share and per share data and unless otherwise indicated)
Performance Based Awards
We have granted three types of stock-based performance based awards: performance awards, TSR performance awards, and performance awards with a TSR award modifier. The number of shares that could be issued range from 0% to 200% of the participant's target award.
Performance awards are awards in which the number of shares ultimately received depends on our performance against specified metrics over a three-year performance period. These performance metrics are established on the grant date. At the end of the performance period, the number of shares of stock that could be issued is fixed based upon the degree of achievement of the performance goals. Performance awards are initially valued at our closing stock price on the date of grant. Stock compensation expense is recognized on a straight-line basis over the vesting period. The expense recognized over the vesting period is adjusted up or down based on the anticipated performance level during the performance period. If the performance metrics are not probable of achievement during the performance period, compensation expense would be reversed. The awards are forfeited if the threshold performance metrics are not achieved as of the end of the performance period. The performance share vest at the end of the performance period.
TSR performance awards are stock-based awards that compare the performance of our common stock over a three-year period to that of our peer group. The fair value of these awards is derived using the Monte Carlo simulation which utilizes the stock volatility, dividend yield and market correlation of Vista to its peer group. The Monte Carlo fair value is expensed on a straight-line basis over the vesting period. The awards are forfeited if the threshold performance metrics are not achieved as of the end of the performance period. The performance awards vest at the end of the performance period.
Performance awards with a TSR modifier are stock-based awards for which the number of shares ultimately received depends on our performance against specified metrics over a three-year performance period and the performance of our common stock over a three-year period relative to that of our peer group. These performance metrics are established on the grant date. At the end of the performance period, the number of shares of stock that could be issued is based upon the degree of achievement of the performance goals. After the number of shares earned based on our performance goals is determined, the relative TSR modifier may either increase or decrease the number of shares earned from +20% to -20%, but not over 200% of target shares, based on the performance of our common stock over a three-year period relative to that of our peer group. The fair value of these awards is derived using the Monte Carlo simulation which utilizes our closing stock price on the date of grant and the stock volatility, dividend yield and market correlation of Vista to its peer group. The expense recognized over the vesting period is adjusted up or down based on the anticipated performance level during the performance period. If the performance metrics are not probable of achievement during the performance period, compensation expense would be reversed. The awards are forfeited if the threshold performance metrics are not achieved as of the end of the performance period. The performance shares vest at the end of the performance period.
No performance awards were granted during fiscal year 2021. The 106,322 performance shares awards earned during fiscal year 2021 were subject to a three-year performance period and provided that if certain performance goals were achieved, the participant could earn from 0% up to 200% of the three-year target award shares, subject to their continued service through the vesting date. Based on our performance, participants earned 200% of the performance awards granted to them.
No TSR awards were granted during fiscal year 2021. The 50,798 TSR award shares earned during fiscal year 2021 were subject to a three-year performance period related to the performance of our common stock over a three-year period compared to that of our peer group. The participants could earn from 0% up to 200% of the three-year target award shares, subject to continued service through the vesting date. Based on the performance of our common stock over the applicable three-year period compared to that of our peer group, participants earned 200% of these awards.
We granted 759,362 performance awards with a TSR modifier during fiscal year 2021. The awards granted during fiscal year 2021 are subject to a three-year performance periods and provide that if certain performance goals are achieved, the participant could earn from 0% up to 200% of the target award shares, subject to their continued service through the vesting date. After the number of shares earned based on our performance measure is determined, the relative TSR modifier may either increase or decrease the final number of shares earned from +20% to -20%.
The weighted average grant date fair value for performance based award grants was $27.11 and $9.59 in fiscal years 2021 and 2019, respectively. There were no performance based awards granted in fiscal year 2020.
A summary of our performance based awards for fiscal year 2021 is presented below:
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(Amounts in thousands except share and per share data and unless otherwise indicated)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Shares
|
|
Weighted average grant date fair value
|
|
Nonvested as of March 31, 2020
|
|
393,990
|
|
|
$
|
11.01
|
|
|
Cancelled/forfeited
|
|
(72,755)
|
|
|
19.88
|
|
|
Earned (1)
|
|
(157,120)
|
|
|
17.51
|
|
|
Adjustment for payout (2)
|
|
78,560
|
|
|
17.51
|
|
|
Awarded
|
|
759,362
|
|
|
27.11
|
|
|
Nonvested as of March 31, 2021
|
|
1,002,037
|
|
|
$
|
21.87
|
|
(1) Performance shares are earned and vest at the end of the performance period based on the performance criteria achieved, subject to continued service through the vesting date.
(2) Adjustment equals the difference between performance shares issued at target and the 200% of target shares earned during fiscal year 2021.
As of March 31, 2021, the unamortized compensation expense related to these awards was $20,865, which is expected to be recognized over a weighted-average period of 1.7 years.
Stock Option awards
Stock options may be granted periodically, with an exercise price equal to the fair value of common stock on the date of grant, and generally vest from one to three years from the date of grant. Stock options are generally granted with ten-year terms. We recorded compensation expense for employee stock options based on the estimated fair value of the options on the date of grant using the Black-Scholes option-pricing model. The model uses various assumptions, including a risk-free interest rate, the expected term of the options, the expected stock price volatility, and the expected dividend yield. The weighted average grant date fair value for stock option grants in fiscal year 2019 was $4.76. There were no stock options granted during fiscal years 2021 and 2020.
A summary of our stock option activity for fiscal year 2021 is presented below:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Shares
|
|
Weighted average exercise price
|
|
Weighted average remaining contractual life (in years)
|
|
Aggregate intrinsic value
|
|
Outstanding as of March 31,2020
|
|
551,305
|
|
|
$
|
16.03
|
|
|
7.3
|
|
$
|
76
|
|
|
Forfeited/expired
|
|
(61,091)
|
|
|
30.88
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Exercised
|
|
(92,604)
|
|
|
14.97
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Granted
|
|
—
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Outstanding as of March 31,2021
|
|
397,610
|
|
|
$
|
13.99
|
|
|
6.8
|
|
$
|
7,244
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Options exercisable as of March 31, 2021
|
|
346,336
|
|
|
$
|
14.79
|
|
|
6.6
|
|
$
|
6,041
|
|
There were 92,604 options exercised during fiscal year 2021. There were no options exercised during fiscal years 2020 and 2019. The total intrinsic value of options exercised during fiscal year 2021 was $1,896. Cash received from options exercised during fiscal year 2021 was $1,386.
As of March 31, 2021, the total unrecognized compensation cost related to stock option awards was $187 and is expected to be realized over a weighted average period of 0.9 years.
Restricted Stock Units
Restricted stock units granted to certain key employees and non-employee directors totaled 577,229 shares in fiscal year 2021. The weighted average grant date fair value of restricted stock units granted was $17.31, $6.03, and $11.41 in fiscal years
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(Amounts in thousands except share and per share data and unless otherwise indicated)
2021, 2020, and 2019, respectively. Restricted stock units vest over periods generally ranging from one to three years from the date of award and are valued at the market price of common stock as of the grant date.
A summary of our restricted stock unit award activity for fiscal year 2021 is presented below.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Shares
|
|
Weighted average grant date fair value
|
|
Nonvested as of March 31, 2020
|
|
1,147,370
|
|
|
$
|
9.37
|
|
|
Granted
|
|
577,229
|
|
|
17.31
|
|
|
Vested
|
|
(555,358)
|
|
|
9.97
|
|
|
Forfeited
|
|
(104,661)
|
|
|
7.30
|
|
|
Nonvested as of March 31, 2021
|
|
1,064,580
|
|
|
$
|
13.56
|
|
As of March 31, 2021, the total unrecognized compensation cost related to nonvested restricted stock units was $10,967 and is expected to be realized over a weighted average period of 1.9 years.
Total pre-tax stock-based compensation expense of $13,303, $6,810, and $6,599 was recognized during fiscal years 2021, 2020, and 2019, respectively. The total income tax benefit recognized in the consolidated statements of comprehensive income for share-based compensation was $2,673, $371, and $28 during fiscal years 2021, 2020, and 2019, respectively.
Share Repurchases
We had no repurchases of shares during fiscal years 2021, 2020, and 2019.
Subsequent event
On May 6, 2021, we announced that the Board of Directors authorized a share repurchase program (the 2021 Share Repurchase Program) pursuant to which we may repurchase up to $100 million of our common stock. The 2021 Share Repurchase Program expires on May 3, 2023.
18. Operating Segment Information
As of March 31, 2021, we had six operating segments which have been aggregated into two reportable segments, Shooting Sports and Outdoor Products. This is consistent with how our chief operating decision maker (CODM), our Chief Executive Officer, allocates resources and makes decisions.
Shooting Sports is comprised of our Ammunition and Hunting and Shooting operating segments. Outdoor Products is comprised of our Action Sports, Outdoor Cooking, Hydration, and Golf operating segments. The operating segments comprising our respective reportable segments share numerous commonalities, including similar core consumers, distribution channels, and supply chains.
Our CODM relies on internal management reporting that analyzes consolidated results to the net income level and operating segment's EBIT, which is defined as earnings (loss) before interest and income taxes. Certain corporate-related costs and other non-recurring costs are not allocated to the segments in order to present comparable results from period to period. These include impairment charges, restructuring related-costs, merger and acquisition costs, loss/gain on divestitures and other non-recurring items.
•Shooting Sports generated 68% of our external sales in fiscal year 2021. Shooting Sports is comprised of ammunition and hunting and shooting accessories product lines. Ammunition products include centerfire ammunition, rimfire ammunition, shotshell ammunition and reloading components. Hunting and shooting accessories products include high-performance hunting arrows, game calls, hunting blinds, game cameras, decoys, reloading equipment, clay targets, premium gun care products, holsters, duty gear, bags, packs, and optics products such as binoculars, riflescopes, and telescopes.
•Outdoor Products generated 32% of our external sales in fiscal year 2021. Outdoor Products is comprised of sports protection, outdoor cooking, golf, and hydration product lines. Sports protection includes helmets, goggles, and accessories for cycling, snow sports, action sports and powersports. Outdoor cooking includes grills, stoves, and
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(Amounts in thousands except share and per share data and unless otherwise indicated)
cookware. Golf products include laser rangefinders and other golf technology products. Hydration products include hydration packs and water bottles.
No customer contributed more than 10% of sales during fiscal year 2021; however, Walmart accounted for approximately 13% and 14% of our total fiscal years 2020 and 2019 sales, respectively. No other single customer contributed more than 10% of our sales in fiscal years 2020 and 2019.
Our sales to foreign customers were $319,568, $301,648, and $426,594 in fiscal year 2021, 2020, and 2019, respectively. During fiscal year 2021, approximately 40% of these sales were in Shooting Sports and 60% were in Outdoor Products. Sales to no individual country outside the U.S. accounted for more than 5% of our sales in fiscal years 2021, 2020, and 2019.
The following summarizes our results by segment:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Year ended March 31, 2021
|
|
|
|
Shooting Sports
|
|
Outdoor Products
|
|
(a) Corporate and other reconciling items
|
|
Total
|
|
Sales, net
|
|
$
|
1,518,692
|
|
|
$
|
706,830
|
|
|
$
|
—
|
|
|
$
|
2,225,522
|
|
|
Gross Profit
|
|
426,781
|
|
|
206,872
|
|
|
(693)
|
|
|
632,960
|
|
|
EBIT
|
|
278,978
|
|
|
81,678
|
|
|
(75,698)
|
|
|
284,958
|
|
|
Capital expenditures
|
|
18,653
|
|
|
6,498
|
|
|
4,096
|
|
|
29,247
|
|
|
Depreciation and amortization
|
|
37,354
|
|
|
23,873
|
|
|
3,883
|
|
|
65,110
|
|
|
Total assets
|
|
918,995
|
|
|
531,754
|
|
|
314,190
|
|
|
1,764,939
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Year ended March 31, 2020
|
|
|
|
Shooting Sports
|
|
Outdoor Products
|
|
(b) Corporate and other reconciling items
|
|
Total
|
|
Sales, net
|
|
$
|
1,189,336
|
|
|
$
|
566,535
|
|
|
$
|
—
|
|
|
$
|
1,755,871
|
|
|
Gross Profit
|
|
210,866
|
|
|
149,420
|
|
|
(1,520)
|
|
|
358,766
|
|
|
EBIT
|
|
80,028
|
|
|
29,998
|
|
|
(242,262)
|
|
|
(132,236)
|
|
|
Capital expenditures
|
|
8,415
|
|
|
6,989
|
|
|
3,857
|
|
|
19,261
|
|
|
Depreciation and amortization
|
|
35,358
|
|
|
25,813
|
|
|
6,687
|
|
|
67,858
|
|
|
Total assets
|
|
698,019
|
|
|
614,535
|
|
|
82,323
|
|
|
1,394,877
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Year ended March 31, 2019
|
|
|
|
Shooting Sports
|
|
Outdoor Products
|
|
(c) Corporate and other reconciling items
|
|
Total
|
|
Sales, net
|
|
$
|
1,410,244
|
|
|
$
|
648,284
|
|
|
$
|
—
|
|
|
$
|
2,058,528
|
|
|
Gross Profit
|
|
251,385
|
|
|
180,275
|
|
|
(15,972)
|
|
|
415,688
|
|
|
EBIT
|
|
90,654
|
|
|
34,982
|
|
|
(742,717)
|
|
|
(617,081)
|
|
|
Capital expenditures
|
|
23,061
|
|
|
15,193
|
|
|
5,712
|
|
|
43,966
|
|
|
Depreciation and amortization
|
|
41,936
|
|
|
29,186
|
|
|
6,381
|
|
|
77,503
|
|
|
Total assets
|
|
1,049,487
|
|
|
608,697
|
|
|
79,839
|
|
|
1,738,023
|
|
(a) Reconciling items in fiscal year 2021 included an $18,467 gain on divestiture and $690 in inventory step-up expense from the Remington and HEVI-Shot acquisitions.
(b) Reconciling items in fiscal year 2020 include non-cash goodwill and intangible impairment charges of $155,588 related to the historical outdoor products segment and $9,429 of held for sale impairment charges related to the historical shooting sports segment, restructuring charges of $9,210, contingent consideration expenses of $1,685, restructuring costs of
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(Amounts in thousands except share and per share data and unless otherwise indicated)
$1,520, merger and acquisition costs of $644 and loss on the sale of our Firearms business of $433.
(c) Fiscal year 2019 reconciling items include non-cash goodwill and intangible held for sale asset impairment charges of $500,944 related to the historical Outdoor Products segment and $120,238 of held for sale goodwill and held for sale asset impairment charges related to the historical Shooting Sports segment, business transformation charges of $38,551, contingent consideration expenses of $3,371, merger and acquisition costs of $9,824, and loss on the sale of our Eyewear business of $4,925.
Sales, net exclude all intercompany sales between Shooting Sports and Outdoor Products, which were not material for any of the fiscal years presented.
19. Quarterly Financial Data (unaudited)
Quarterly financial data is summarized as follows:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fiscal Year 2021 Quarters Ended
|
|
|
|
June 28,
|
|
September 27,
|
|
December 27,
|
|
March 31,
|
|
Sales, net
|
|
$
|
479,140
|
|
|
$
|
575,179
|
|
|
$
|
574,679
|
|
|
$
|
596,524
|
|
|
Gross profit
|
|
125,368
|
|
|
161,890
|
|
|
163,232
|
|
|
182,470
|
|
Net income
|
|
40,476
|
|
|
79,645
|
|
|
78,879
|
|
|
67,012
|
|
Earnings per common share:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic
|
|
$
|
0.70
|
|
|
$
|
1.37
|
|
|
$
|
1.35
|
|
|
$
|
1.15
|
|
|
Diluted
|
|
$
|
0.69
|
|
|
$
|
1.34
|
|
|
$
|
1.31
|
|
|
$
|
1.11
|
|
|
Weighted-average number of common shares outstanding:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic
|
|
58,057
|
|
|
58,193
|
|
|
58,303
|
|
|
58,416
|
|
|
Diluted
|
|
58,957
|
|
|
59,314
|
|
|
60,101
|
|
|
60,470
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fiscal Year 2020 Quarters Ended
|
|
|
|
June 30,
|
|
September 29,
|
|
December 29,
|
|
March 31,
|
|
Sales, net
|
|
$
|
459,774
|
|
|
$
|
445,016
|
|
|
$
|
424,770
|
|
|
$
|
426,311
|
|
|
Gross profit
|
|
95,078
|
|
|
90,264
|
|
|
88,790
|
|
|
84,634
|
|
|
Net income (loss)
|
|
(16,615)
|
|
|
(11,898)
|
|
|
14,648
|
|
|
(141,214)
|
|
|
Earnings (loss) per common share:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic and diluted
|
|
$
|
(0.29)
|
|
|
$
|
(0.21)
|
|
|
$
|
0.25
|
|
|
$
|
(2.44)
|
|
|
Weighted-average number of common shares outstanding:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic
|
|
57,722
|
|
|
57,768
|
|
|
57,878
|
|
|
57,944
|
|
|
Diluted
|
|
57,722
|
|
|
57,768
|
|
|
57,978
|
|
|
57,944
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|